Bill and Account Collectors pay range in College Station
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $27,370 a year or less, while the top 10% make $55,150 or more. The middle half of bill and account collectors in College Station earn between $35,110 and $48,950.
- $27K10th
- $35K25th
- $42KMedian
- $49K75th
- $55K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $42,230 | $3,519 | $20.30 |
| Median | $41,550 | $3,462 | $19.98 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $35,110 | $2,926 | $16.88 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $48,950 | $4,079 | $23.53 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Bill and Account Collectors pay in College Station vs. Texas and the U.S.
Bill and account collectors in College Station earn 9% less than the Texas average ($46,170) and 14% less than the U.S. average ($49,060). At the median the gap is -12% against the U.S. median of $47,030.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| College Station | $42,230 | $41,550 | $27,370 | $55,150 | 90 |
| Texas | $46,170 | $45,710 | $30,730 | $60,130 | 21,720 |
| United States | $49,060 | $47,030 | $34,400 | $65,580 | 158,830 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Bill and Account Collectors salary after taxes in College Station
On the average salary of $42,230, a single filer in College Station takes home about $36,112 a year, or $3,009 a month and $1,389 every two weeks. Taxes take 14% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is College Station a good place for bill and account collectors? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the College Station area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.0), so the average $42,230 buys what about $46,432 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in College Station ($44,470). A typical home costs $310,961, or 7.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Bill and Account Collectors salary in other Texas cities
College Station ranks 12th of 24 Texas metro areas for this job; Midland pays the most ($55,770).
Highest-paying cities for bill and account collectors
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($78,180).
- San Jose, CA$78,180
- Napa, CA$73,280
- San Francisco, CA$72,710
- San Luis Obispo, CA$68,910
- New Haven, CT$64,050
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Bill and Account Collectors salary in College Station: questions
How much do bill and account collectors make an hour in College Station?
$20.30 an hour on average, and $19.98 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level bill and account collectors salary in College Station?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $27,370 a year and the 25th percentile is $35,110, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the bill and account collectors take-home pay in College Station?
About $36,112 a year ($3,009 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $42,230. Texas has no state income tax.
Do bill and account collectors earn more in College Station than elsewhere?
The average here is 14% less than the U.S. average for this job ($49,060).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-3011; area College Station-Bryan, TX (17780). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.69, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.69).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.