Payroll and Timekeeping Clerks pay range in College Station
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,650 a year or less, while the top 10% make $63,090 or more. The middle half of payroll and timekeeping clerks in College Station earn between $42,340 and $57,030.
- $37K10th
- $42K25th
- $47KMedian
- $57K75th
- $63K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $49,720 | $4,143 | $23.90 |
| Median | $47,440 | $3,953 | $22.81 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $42,340 | $3,528 | $20.36 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $57,030 | $4,752 | $27.42 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Payroll and Timekeeping Clerks pay in College Station vs. Texas and the U.S.
Payroll and timekeeping clerks in College Station earn 10% less than the Texas average ($55,390) and 17% less than the U.S. average ($59,630). At the median the gap is -19% against the U.S. median of $58,260.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| College Station | $49,720 | $47,440 | $36,650 | $63,090 | 90 |
| Texas | $55,390 | $54,090 | $36,040 | $75,850 | 13,220 |
| United States | $59,630 | $58,260 | $39,500 | $81,350 | 153,140 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Payroll and Timekeeping Clerks salary after taxes in College Station
On the average salary of $49,720, a single filer in College Station takes home about $42,130 a year, or $3,511 a month and $1,620 every two weeks. Taxes take 15% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is College Station a good place for payroll and timekeeping clerks? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the College Station area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.0), so the average $49,720 buys what about $54,667 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in College Station ($44,470). A typical home costs $310,961, or 6.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Payroll and Timekeeping Clerks salary in other Texas cities
College Station ranks 15th of 24 Texas metro areas for this job; Midland pays the most ($60,560).
Highest-paying cities for payroll and timekeeping clerks
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($84,640).
- San Jose, CA$84,640
- San Francisco, CA$81,730
- Seattle, WA$70,360
- Santa Rosa, CA$69,640
- Bremerton, WA$69,250
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Payroll and Timekeeping Clerks salary in College Station: questions
How much do payroll and timekeeping clerks make an hour in College Station?
$23.90 an hour on average, and $22.81 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level payroll and timekeeping clerks salary in College Station?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,650 a year and the 25th percentile is $42,340, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the payroll and timekeeping clerks take-home pay in College Station?
About $42,130 a year ($3,511 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $49,720. Texas has no state income tax.
Do payroll and timekeeping clerks earn more in College Station than elsewhere?
The average here is 17% less than the U.S. average for this job ($59,630).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-3051; area College Station-Bryan, TX (17780). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.68, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.68).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.