Bill and Account Collectors pay range in Longview
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,350 a year or less, while the top 10% make $59,170 or more. The middle half of bill and account collectors in Longview earn between $37,340 and $47,080.
- $36K10th
- $37K25th
- $40KMedian
- $47K75th
- $59K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $44,140 | $3,678 | $21.22 |
| Median | $40,160 | $3,347 | $19.31 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $37,340 | $3,112 | $17.95 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $47,080 | $3,923 | $22.63 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Bill and Account Collectors pay in Longview vs. Texas and the U.S.
Bill and account collectors in Longview earn 4% less than the Texas average ($46,170) and 10% less than the U.S. average ($49,060). At the median the gap is -15% against the U.S. median of $47,030.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Longview | $44,140 | $40,160 | $36,350 | $59,170 | 80 |
| Texas | $46,170 | $45,710 | $30,730 | $60,130 | 21,720 |
| United States | $49,060 | $47,030 | $34,400 | $65,580 | 158,830 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Bill and Account Collectors salary after taxes in Longview
On the average salary of $44,140, a single filer in Longview takes home about $37,646 a year, or $3,137 a month and $1,448 every two weeks. Taxes take 15% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Longview a good place for bill and account collectors? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Longview area are 11% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 89.5), so the average $44,140 buys what about $49,327 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Longview ($45,150). A typical home costs $220,865, or 5.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Bill and Account Collectors salary in other Texas cities
Longview ranks 9th of 24 Texas metro areas for this job; Midland pays the most ($55,770).
- Midland$55,770
- Dallas$48,270
- Austin$48,010
- San Antonio$47,320
- Odessa$47,230
- Houston$45,720
- Beaumont$45,380
- Amarillo$44,990
- Longview$44,140
- Corpus Christi$43,270
Highest-paying cities for bill and account collectors
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($78,180).
- San Jose, CA$78,180
- Napa, CA$73,280
- San Francisco, CA$72,710
- San Luis Obispo, CA$68,910
- New Haven, CT$64,050
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Bill and Account Collectors salary in Longview: questions
How much do bill and account collectors make an hour in Longview?
$21.22 an hour on average, and $19.31 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level bill and account collectors salary in Longview?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,350 a year and the 25th percentile is $37,340, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the bill and account collectors take-home pay in Longview?
About $37,646 a year ($3,137 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $44,140. Texas has no state income tax.
Do bill and account collectors earn more in Longview than elsewhere?
The average here is 10% less than the U.S. average for this job ($49,060).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-3011; area Longview, TX (30980). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.67, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.67).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.