Tallahassee, FL metro area

Average Salary in Tallahassee, FL

The average salary in Tallahassee, Florida is $59,560 a year ($28.64 an hour) across all jobs, and the median is $46,520, according to BLS estimates for May 2025 covering the Tallahassee, FL metro area. That is 16% less than the U.S. metro average ($70,751) and 7% less than the Florida average ($63,823).

$59,560average salary
$46,520median salary
94cost of living (U.S. = 100)
186,160jobs in the metro
Advertisement

Average salary by job family in Tallahassee

Management$114,270
Legal$107,300
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical$95,430
Architecture and Engineering$85,890
Computer and Mathematical$83,130
Business and Financial Operations$68,760
Life, Physical, and Social Science$64,710
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media$59,800
Protective Service$56,880
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair$52,140
Construction and Extraction$51,310
Community and Social Service$50,680
Educational Instruction and Library$49,750
Production$46,570
Sales and Related$45,930
Office and Administrative Support$43,740
Transportation and Material Moving$40,980
Healthcare Support$39,090
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry$37,710
Personal Care and Service$36,580
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance$35,300
Food Preparation and Serving Related$34,070
BLS OEWS May 2025, all employers in the metro area.

Highest-paying jobs in Tallahassee

Most common jobs in Tallahassee and what they pay

JobJobsAverage salaryMedian
Management Analysts6,160$65,020$58,860
Fast Food and Counter Workers5,600$29,060$27,600
Retail Salespersons5,130$33,130$30,330
General and Operations Managers4,360$116,940$95,250
Office Clerks, General3,710$42,890$38,360
Cashiers3,520$30,610$29,180
Registered Nurses3,400$80,570$79,430
Customer Service Representatives3,080$40,390$37,310
Janitors and Cleaners, Except Maids and Housekeeping Cleaners2,790$32,500$30,350
Stockers and Order Fillers2,690$36,980$35,000
Advertisement

Cost of living in Tallahassee

Prices in the Tallahassee area are 6% below the U.S. average, with a BEA price parity of 93.9 for 2024. The average local salary of $59,560 therefore buys what $63,416 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. A typical home is worth $285,256, 4.5 times the median household income of $63,078.

$285,256typical home value
$63,078median household income
93.9BEA price parity
388,298metro population

Take-home pay in Tallahassee

Salary levelGrossAfter taxPer month
25th percentile wage$34,840$30,174$2,514
Median wage$46,520$39,559$3,297
Average wage$59,560$50,037$4,170
75th percentile wage$68,430$56,970$4,748

Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.

Compare Tallahassee with another city

Salaries for every job in Tallahassee

Management27 jobs
Legal7 jobs
Healthcare Practitioners and Technical33 jobs
Architecture and Engineering15 jobs
Computer and Mathematical17 jobs
Business and Financial Operations28 jobs
Life, Physical, and Social Science17 jobs
Arts, Design, Entertainment, Sports, and Media15 jobs
Protective Service12 jobs
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair21 jobs
Construction and Extraction17 jobs
Community and Social Service14 jobs
Educational Instruction and Library21 jobs
Production18 jobs
Sales and Related16 jobs
Office and Administrative Support37 jobs
Transportation and Material Moving17 jobs
Healthcare Support12 jobs
Farming, Fishing, and Forestry1 jobs
Personal Care and Service13 jobs
Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance7 jobs
Food Preparation and Serving Related13 jobs

Average salary in nearby cities

Average salary in Florida

Advertisement

What locals say: vote a badge

Tap the badges that describe this place. One vote per badge and visitor, no account. A badge shows in the city rankings after 3 votes.

Salary in Tallahassee: questions

What is a good salary in Tallahassee?

Half of all workers in the Tallahassee metro earn less than $46,520 and the average is $59,560. Earning more than $68,430 puts you in the top quarter of local wages.

How much do you need to earn in Tallahassee to match a $70,751 salary elsewhere?

About $66,449, because prices here are 6% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.9).

What are the highest-paying jobs in Tallahassee?

Surgeons, All Other ($352,930), Psychiatrists ($304,490), Physicians, All Other ($252,910).

Sources and how to read this page

Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.