Counter and Rental Clerks pay range in Tallahassee
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $27,450 a year or less, while the top 10% make $53,800 or more. The middle half of counter and rental clerks in Tallahassee earn between $28,920 and $43,090.
- $27K10th
- $29K25th
- $36KMedian
- $43K75th
- $54K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $38,940 | $3,245 | $18.72 |
| Median | $35,610 | $2,968 | $17.12 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $28,920 | $2,410 | $13.90 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $43,090 | $3,591 | $20.72 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Counter and Rental Clerks pay in Tallahassee vs. Florida and the U.S.
Counter and rental clerks in Tallahassee earn 9% less than the Florida average ($42,570) and 15% less than the U.S. average ($45,700). At the median the gap is -14% against the U.S. median of $41,300.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tallahassee | $38,940 | $35,610 | $27,450 | $53,800 | 430 |
| Florida | $42,570 | $37,870 | $28,770 | $60,810 | 27,160 |
| United States | $45,700 | $41,300 | $29,800 | $65,370 | 400,810 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Counter and Rental Clerks salary after taxes in Tallahassee
On the average salary of $38,940, a single filer in Tallahassee takes home about $33,468 a year, or $2,789 a month and $1,287 every two weeks. Taxes take 14% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Tallahassee a good place for counter and rental clerks? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Tallahassee area are 6% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.9), so the average $38,940 buys what about $41,461 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Tallahassee ($46,520). A typical home costs $285,256, or 7.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Counter and Rental Clerks salary in other Florida cities
Tallahassee ranks 21st of 22 Florida metro areas for this job; Sarasota pays the most ($46,880).
- Sarasota$46,880
- Naples$44,990
- Crestview$43,950
- Palm Bay$43,750
- Fort Myers$42,890
- Orlando$42,890
- Homosassa Springs$42,790
- Tampa$42,600
- Jacksonville$42,560
- Tallahassee$38,940
Highest-paying cities for counter and rental clerks
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($56,030).
- San Jose, CA$56,030
- Fort Collins, CO$53,890
- Washington, DC$53,870
- San Francisco, CA$53,840
- Seattle, WA$53,820
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Counter and Rental Clerks salary in Tallahassee: questions
How much do counter and rental clerks make an hour in Tallahassee?
$18.72 an hour on average, and $17.12 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level counter and rental clerks salary in Tallahassee?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $27,450 a year and the 25th percentile is $28,920, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the counter and rental clerks take-home pay in Tallahassee?
About $33,468 a year ($2,789 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $38,940. Florida has no state income tax.
Do counter and rental clerks earn more in Tallahassee than elsewhere?
The average here is 15% less than the U.S. average for this job ($45,700).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 41-2021; area Tallahassee, FL (45220). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.89, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.