Medical Transcriptionists pay range in Tallahassee
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $27,380 a year or less, while the top 10% make $47,230 or more. The middle half of medical transcriptionists in Tallahassee earn between $27,380 and $43,060.
- $27K10th
- $27K25th
- $36KMedian
- $43K75th
- $47K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $36,530 | $3,044 | $17.56 |
| Median | $35,510 | $2,959 | $17.07 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $27,380 | $2,282 | $13.16 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $43,060 | $3,588 | $20.70 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Medical Transcriptionists pay in Tallahassee vs. Florida and the U.S.
Medical transcriptionists in Tallahassee earn 15% less than the Florida average ($42,750) and 12% less than the U.S. average ($41,710). At the median the gap is -12% against the U.S. median of $40,410.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tallahassee | $36,530 | $35,510 | $27,380 | $47,230 | 90 |
| Florida | $42,750 | $42,050 | $28,720 | $59,240 | 2,650 |
| United States | $41,710 | $40,410 | $28,250 | $55,950 | 41,550 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Medical Transcriptionists salary after taxes in Tallahassee
On the average salary of $36,530, a single filer in Tallahassee takes home about $31,532 a year, or $2,628 a month and $1,213 every two weeks. Taxes take 14% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Tallahassee a good place for medical transcriptionists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Tallahassee area are 6% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.9), so the average $36,530 buys what about $38,895 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Tallahassee ($46,520). A typical home costs $285,256, or 7.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Medical Transcriptionists salary in other Florida cities
Tallahassee ranks 13th of 14 Florida metro areas for this job; Miami pays the most ($45,880).
- Miami$45,880
- Fort Myers$44,200
- Orlando$44,080
- Gainesville$43,970
- Lakeland$43,200
- Sarasota$43,040
- Deltona$42,790
- Palm Bay$42,530
- Jacksonville$41,930
- Tallahassee$36,530
Highest-paying cities for medical transcriptionists
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($61,530).
- San Jose, CA$61,530
- San Francisco, CA$55,750
- Portland, ME$54,920
- Minneapolis, MN$54,160
- Chico, CA$54,060
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Medical Transcriptionists salary in Tallahassee: questions
How much do medical transcriptionists make an hour in Tallahassee?
$17.56 an hour on average, and $17.07 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level medical transcriptionists salary in Tallahassee?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $27,380 a year and the 25th percentile is $27,380, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the medical transcriptionists take-home pay in Tallahassee?
About $31,532 a year ($2,628 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $36,530. Florida has no state income tax.
Do medical transcriptionists earn more in Tallahassee than elsewhere?
The average here is 12% less than the U.S. average for this job ($41,710).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 31-9094; area Tallahassee, FL (45220). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.89, this job is 1.9 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.