Counter and Rental Clerks pay range in Vallejo
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,760 a year or less, while the top 10% make $75,170 or more. The middle half of counter and rental clerks in Vallejo earn between $38,960 and $62,000.
- $37K10th
- $39K25th
- $45KMedian
- $62K75th
- $75K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $52,060 | $4,338 | $25.03 |
| Median | $45,490 | $3,791 | $21.87 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $38,960 | $3,247 | $18.73 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $62,000 | $5,167 | $29.81 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Counter and Rental Clerks pay in Vallejo vs. California and the U.S.
Counter and rental clerks in Vallejo earn 6% more than the California average ($49,330) and 14% more than the U.S. average ($45,700). At the median the gap is +10% against the U.S. median of $41,300.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vallejo | $52,060 | $45,490 | $36,760 | $75,170 | 640 |
| California | $49,330 | $45,010 | $35,790 | $69,800 | 67,770 |
| United States | $45,700 | $41,300 | $29,800 | $65,370 | 400,810 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Counter and Rental Clerks salary after taxes in Vallejo
On the average salary of $52,060, a single filer in Vallejo takes home about $42,694 a year, or $3,558 a month and $1,642 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is Vallejo a good place for counter and rental clerks? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Vallejo area are 8% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 108.5), so the average $52,060 buys what about $47,991 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Vallejo ($58,620). A typical home costs $576,614, or 11.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Counter and Rental Clerks salary in other California cities
Vallejo ranks 3rd of 25 California metro areas for this job; San Jose pays the most ($56,030).
- San Jose$56,030
- San Francisco$53,840
- Vallejo$52,060
- Napa$51,990
- Santa Rosa$51,860
- Yuba City$50,610
- Oxnard$50,260
- Modesto$50,180
- Sacramento$50,170
- Salinas$50,170
Highest-paying cities for counter and rental clerks
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($56,030).
- San Jose, CA$56,030
- Fort Collins, CO$53,890
- Washington, DC$53,870
- San Francisco, CA$53,840
- Seattle, WA$53,820
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Counter and Rental Clerks salary in Vallejo: questions
How much do counter and rental clerks make an hour in Vallejo?
$25.03 an hour on average, and $21.87 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level counter and rental clerks salary in Vallejo?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,760 a year and the 25th percentile is $38,960, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the counter and rental clerks take-home pay in Vallejo?
About $42,694 a year ($3,558 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $52,060. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do counter and rental clerks earn more in Vallejo than elsewhere?
The average here is 14% more than the U.S. average for this job ($45,700).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 41-2021; area Vallejo, CA (46700). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.73, this job is 1.7 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.