Urban and Regional Planners pay range in Rochester
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $63,420 a year or less, while the top 10% make $120,270 or more. The middle half of urban and regional planners in Rochester earn between $78,390 and $101,930.
- $63K10th
- $78K25th
- $95KMedian
- $102K75th
- $120K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $92,730 | $7,728 | $44.58 |
| Median | $94,680 | $7,890 | $45.52 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $78,390 | $6,532 | $37.69 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $101,930 | $8,494 | $49.00 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Urban and Regional Planners pay in Rochester vs. Minnesota and the U.S.
Urban and regional planners in Rochester earn about the same as the Minnesota average ($95,430) and about the same as the U.S. average ($94,750). At the median the gap is +6% against the U.S. median of $89,320.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rochester | $92,730 | $94,680 | $63,420 | $120,270 | 30 |
| Minnesota | $95,430 | $97,060 | $63,460 | $127,620 | 860 |
| United States | $94,750 | $89,320 | $60,010 | $134,490 | 44,230 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Urban and Regional Planners salary after taxes in Rochester
On the average salary of $92,730, a single filer in Rochester takes home about $69,283 a year, or $5,774 a month and $2,665 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Is Rochester a good place for urban and regional planners? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Rochester area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 90.8), so the average $92,730 buys what about $102,102 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Rochester ($60,620). A typical home costs $343,121, or 3.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Urban and Regional Planners salary in other Minnesota cities
Rochester ranks 2nd of 3 Minnesota metro areas for this job; Minneapolis pays the most ($101,380).
- Minneapolis$101,380
- Rochester$92,730
- Duluth$85,730
Highest-paying cities for urban and regional planners
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($141,020).
- San Jose, CA$141,020
- San Francisco, CA$136,150
- Napa, CA$131,710
- Santa Rosa, CA$123,620
- Vallejo, CA$122,960
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Urban and Regional Planners salary in Rochester: questions
How much do urban and regional planners make an hour in Rochester?
$44.58 an hour on average, and $45.52 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level urban and regional planners salary in Rochester?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $63,420 a year and the 25th percentile is $78,390, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the urban and regional planners take-home pay in Rochester?
About $69,283 a year ($5,774 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $92,730. Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Do urban and regional planners earn more in Rochester than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($94,750).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 19-3051; area Rochester, MN (40340). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.95, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.