Urban and Regional Planners pay range in Napa
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $103,410 a year or less, while the top 10% make $157,790 or more. The middle half of urban and regional planners in Napa earn between $111,590 and $134,950.
- $103K10th
- $112K25th
- $129KMedian
- $135K75th
- $158K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $131,710 | $10,976 | $63.32 |
| Median | $128,530 | $10,711 | $61.79 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $111,590 | $9,299 | $53.65 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $134,950 | $11,246 | $64.88 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Urban and Regional Planners pay in Napa vs. California and the U.S.
Urban and regional planners in Napa earn 13% more than the California average ($116,480) and 39% more than the U.S. average ($94,750). At the median the gap is +44% against the U.S. median of $89,320.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Napa | $131,710 | $128,530 | $103,410 | $157,790 | 30 |
| California | $116,480 | $109,610 | $77,430 | $166,950 | 7,460 |
| United States | $94,750 | $89,320 | $60,010 | $134,490 | 44,230 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Urban and Regional Planners salary after taxes in Napa
On the average salary of $131,710, a single filer in Napa takes home about $93,133 a year, or $7,761 a month and $3,582 every two weeks. Taxes take 29% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is Napa a good place for urban and regional planners? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Napa area are 13% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 112.6), so the average $131,710 buys what about $117,019 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.3 times the median wage of all jobs in Napa ($55,210). A typical home costs $890,662, or 6.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Urban and Regional Planners salary in other California cities
Napa ranks 3rd of 20 California metro areas for this job; San Jose pays the most ($141,020).
- San Jose$141,020
- San Francisco$136,150
- Napa$131,710
- Santa Rosa$123,620
- Vallejo$122,960
- Santa Cruz$120,560
- Salinas$119,470
- Los Angeles$115,910
- Santa Maria$114,770
- Oxnard$114,380
Highest-paying cities for urban and regional planners
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($141,020).
- San Jose, CA$141,020
- San Francisco, CA$136,150
- Napa, CA$131,710
- Santa Rosa, CA$123,620
- Vallejo, CA$122,960
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Urban and Regional Planners salary in Napa: questions
How much do urban and regional planners make an hour in Napa?
$63.32 an hour on average, and $61.79 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level urban and regional planners salary in Napa?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $103,410 a year and the 25th percentile is $111,590, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the urban and regional planners take-home pay in Napa?
About $93,133 a year ($7,761 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $131,710. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do urban and regional planners earn more in Napa than elsewhere?
The average here is 39% more than the U.S. average for this job ($94,750).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 19-3051; area Napa, CA (34900). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.40, this job is 1.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.