Urban and Regional Planners pay range in Minneapolis
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $70,020 a year or less, while the top 10% make $129,500 or more. The middle half of urban and regional planners in Minneapolis earn between $86,370 and $110,540.
- $70K10th
- $86K25th
- $104KMedian
- $111K75th
- $130K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $101,380 | $8,448 | $48.74 |
| Median | $103,970 | $8,664 | $49.99 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $86,370 | $7,198 | $41.52 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $110,540 | $9,212 | $53.14 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Urban and Regional Planners pay in Minneapolis vs. Minnesota and the U.S.
Urban and regional planners in Minneapolis earn 6% more than the Minnesota average ($95,430) and 7% more than the U.S. average ($94,750). At the median the gap is +16% against the U.S. median of $89,320.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Minneapolis | $101,380 | $103,970 | $70,020 | $129,500 | 580 |
| Minnesota | $95,430 | $97,060 | $63,460 | $127,620 | 860 |
| United States | $94,750 | $89,320 | $60,010 | $134,490 | 44,230 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Urban and Regional Planners salary after taxes in Minneapolis
On the average salary of $101,380, a single filer in Minneapolis takes home about $74,780 a year, or $6,232 a month and $2,876 every two weeks. Taxes take 26% of gross pay.
The Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area crosses state lines, so take-home pay depends on the state where you work:
| State | Per year | Per month |
|---|---|---|
| Working in WI | $75,641 | $6,303 |
| Working in MN | $74,780 | $6,232 |
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Is Minneapolis a good place for urban and regional planners? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Minneapolis area are 5% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 104.8), so the average $101,380 buys what about $96,716 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Minneapolis ($59,320). A typical home costs $393,774, or 3.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Urban and Regional Planners salary in other Minnesota cities
Minneapolis ranks 1st of 3 Minnesota metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
Highest-paying cities for urban and regional planners
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($141,020).
- San Jose, CA$141,020
- San Francisco, CA$136,150
- Napa, CA$131,710
- Santa Rosa, CA$123,620
- Vallejo, CA$122,960
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Urban and Regional Planners salary in Minneapolis: questions
How much do urban and regional planners make an hour in Minneapolis?
$48.74 an hour on average, and $49.99 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level urban and regional planners salary in Minneapolis?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $70,020 a year and the 25th percentile is $86,370, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the urban and regional planners take-home pay in Minneapolis?
About $74,780 a year ($6,232 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $101,380. Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
Do urban and regional planners earn more in Minneapolis than elsewhere?
The average here is 7% more than the U.S. average for this job ($94,750).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 19-3051; area Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI (33460). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Minnesota Paid Leave premiums are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.04, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.