Tire Repairers and Changers pay range in Muncie
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $28,500 a year or less, while the top 10% make $38,090 or more. The middle half of tire repairers and changers in Muncie earn between $30,570 and $34,680.
- $28K10th
- $31K25th
- $34KMedian
- $35K75th
- $38K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $34,230 | $2,852 | $16.46 |
| Median | $34,280 | $2,857 | $16.48 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $30,570 | $2,548 | $14.70 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $34,680 | $2,890 | $16.67 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Tire Repairers and Changers pay in Muncie vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Tire repairers and changers in Muncie earn 10% less than the Indiana average ($38,100) and 15% less than the U.S. average ($40,170). At the median the gap is -9% against the U.S. median of $37,710.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Muncie | $34,230 | $34,280 | $28,500 | $38,090 | 40 |
| Indiana | $38,100 | $35,800 | $30,670 | $48,270 | 2,450 |
| United States | $40,170 | $37,710 | $30,010 | $50,230 | 108,410 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Tire Repairers and Changers salary after taxes in Muncie
On the average salary of $34,230, a single filer in Muncie takes home about $28,188 a year, or $2,349 a month and $1,084 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Muncie's local income tax (1.5%).
Is Muncie a good place for tire repairers and changers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Muncie area are 12% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 88.1), so the average $34,230 buys what about $38,832 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Muncie ($44,110). A typical home costs $171,820, or 5.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Tire Repairers and Changers salary in other Indiana cities
Muncie ranks 10th of 10 Indiana metro areas for this job; Fort Wayne pays the most ($40,590).
- Fort Wayne$40,590
- Indianapolis$38,880
- South Bend$37,370
- Elkhart$36,860
- Evansville$36,150
- Lafayette$35,970
- Bloomington$35,830
- Terre Haute$35,680
- Columbus$34,520
- Muncie$34,230
Highest-paying cities for tire repairers and changers
Washington, DC pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($50,310).
- Washington, DC$50,310
- Mount Vernon, WA$50,210
- Honolulu, HI$49,850
- Napa, CA$49,210
- San Jose, CA$48,760
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Tire Repairers and Changers salary in Muncie: questions
How much do tire repairers and changers make an hour in Muncie?
$16.46 an hour on average, and $16.48 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level tire repairers and changers salary in Muncie?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $28,500 a year and the 25th percentile is $30,570, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the tire repairers and changers take-home pay in Muncie?
About $28,188 a year ($2,349 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $34,230. Includes Muncie's local income tax (1.5%).
Do tire repairers and changers earn more in Muncie than elsewhere?
The average here is 15% less than the U.S. average for this job ($40,170).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 49-3093; area Muncie, IN (34620). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Muncie's local income tax (1.5%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.24, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.