Automotive Service Technicians and Mechanics pay range in Muncie
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,140 a year or less, while the top 10% make $75,910 or more. The middle half of automotive service technicians and mechanics in Muncie earn between $37,160 and $59,980.
- $35K10th
- $37K25th
- $47KMedian
- $60K75th
- $76K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $52,160 | $4,347 | $25.08 |
| Median | $47,360 | $3,947 | $22.77 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $37,160 | $3,097 | $17.87 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $59,980 | $4,998 | $28.84 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Automotive Service Technicians and Mechanics pay in Muncie vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Automotive service technicians and mechanics in Muncie earn about the same as the Indiana average ($53,710) and 8% less than the U.S. average ($56,420). At the median the gap is -6% against the U.S. median of $50,620.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Muncie | $52,160 | $47,360 | $35,140 | $75,910 | 260 |
| Indiana | $53,710 | $49,360 | $35,800 | $78,580 | 16,480 |
| United States | $56,420 | $50,620 | $34,660 | $81,790 | 704,640 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Automotive Service Technicians and Mechanics salary after taxes in Muncie
On the average salary of $52,160, a single filer in Muncie takes home about $41,788 a year, or $3,482 a month and $1,607 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Muncie's local income tax (1.5%).
Is Muncie a good place for automotive service technicians and mechanics? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Muncie area are 12% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 88.1), so the average $52,160 buys what about $59,173 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Muncie ($44,110). A typical home costs $171,820, or 3.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Automotive Service Technicians and Mechanics salary in other Indiana cities
Muncie ranks 8th of 12 Indiana metro areas for this job; Michigan City pays the most ($54,980).
- Michigan City$54,980
- Indianapolis$54,910
- Fort Wayne$53,990
- South Bend$53,970
- Elkhart$53,440
- Kokomo$53,000
- Lafayette$52,550
- Muncie$52,160
- Evansville$51,730
- Bloomington$51,320
All Automotive Service Technicians and Mechanics salaries in Indiana
Highest-paying cities for automotive service technicians and mechanics
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($75,730).
- San Francisco, CA$75,730
- San Jose, CA$75,410
- Hinesville, GA$74,460
- Napa, CA$71,100
- Santa Rosa, CA$70,890
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Automotive Service Technicians and Mechanics salary in Muncie: questions
How much do automotive service technicians and mechanics make an hour in Muncie?
$25.08 an hour on average, and $22.77 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level automotive service technicians and mechanics salary in Muncie?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,140 a year and the 25th percentile is $37,160, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the automotive service technicians and mechanics take-home pay in Muncie?
About $41,788 a year ($3,482 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $52,160. Includes Muncie's local income tax (1.5%).
Do automotive service technicians and mechanics earn more in Muncie than elsewhere?
The average here is 8% less than the U.S. average for this job ($56,420).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 49-3023; area Muncie, IN (34620). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Muncie's local income tax (1.5%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.27, this job is 1.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.