Industrial Machinery Mechanics pay range in Muncie
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $45,470 a year or less, while the top 10% make $77,320 or more. The middle half of industrial machinery mechanics in Muncie earn between $53,030 and $74,370.
- $45K10th
- $53K25th
- $62KMedian
- $74K75th
- $77K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $63,280 | $5,273 | $30.42 |
| Median | $62,140 | $5,178 | $29.88 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $53,030 | $4,419 | $25.50 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $74,370 | $6,198 | $35.75 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Industrial Machinery Mechanics pay in Muncie vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Industrial machinery mechanics in Muncie earn 6% less than the Indiana average ($67,220) and 8% less than the U.S. average ($68,460). At the median the gap is -4% against the U.S. median of $64,520.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Muncie | $63,280 | $62,140 | $45,470 | $77,320 | 150 |
| Indiana | $67,220 | $63,950 | $47,860 | $87,300 | 14,960 |
| United States | $68,460 | $64,520 | $46,120 | $95,170 | 439,640 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Industrial Machinery Mechanics salary after taxes in Muncie
On the average salary of $63,280, a single filer in Muncie takes home about $50,223 a year, or $4,185 a month and $1,932 every two weeks. Taxes take 21% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Muncie's local income tax (1.5%).
Is Muncie a good place for industrial machinery mechanics? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Muncie area are 12% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 88.1), so the average $63,280 buys what about $71,788 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Muncie ($44,110). A typical home costs $171,820, or 2.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Industrial Machinery Mechanics salary in other Indiana cities
Muncie ranks 11th of 12 Indiana metro areas for this job; Kokomo pays the most ($79,900).
- Kokomo$79,900
- Indianapolis$69,730
- Lafayette$69,360
- Evansville$68,550
- Bloomington$67,630
- Terre Haute$67,460
- Michigan City$66,650
- Columbus$66,450
- Elkhart$65,490
- Muncie$63,280
Highest-paying cities for industrial machinery mechanics
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($92,050).
- San Francisco, CA$92,050
- Norwich, CT$90,930
- San Jose, CA$87,520
- Fairbanks, AK$86,340
- Bremerton, WA$85,400
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Industrial Machinery Mechanics salary in Muncie: questions
How much do industrial machinery mechanics make an hour in Muncie?
$30.43 an hour on average, and $29.88 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level industrial machinery mechanics salary in Muncie?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $45,470 a year and the 25th percentile is $53,030, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the industrial machinery mechanics take-home pay in Muncie?
About $50,223 a year ($4,185 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $63,280. Includes Muncie's local income tax (1.5%).
Do industrial machinery mechanics earn more in Muncie than elsewhere?
The average here is 8% less than the U.S. average for this job ($68,460).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 49-9041; area Muncie, IN (34620). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Muncie's local income tax (1.5%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.22, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.