Stockers and Order Fillers pay range in Flint
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $30,090 a year or less, while the top 10% make $78,530 or more. The middle half of stockers and order fillers in Flint earn between $31,990 and $53,160.
- $30K10th
- $32K25th
- $38KMedian
- $53K75th
- $79K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $45,560 | $3,797 | $21.90 |
| Median | $37,800 | $3,150 | $18.17 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $31,990 | $2,666 | $15.38 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $53,160 | $4,430 | $25.56 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Stockers and Order Fillers pay in Flint vs. Michigan and the U.S.
Stockers and order fillers in Flint earn 19% more than the Michigan average ($38,170) and 15% more than the U.S. average ($39,540). At the median the gap is +1% against the U.S. median of $37,330.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flint | $45,560 | $37,800 | $30,090 | $78,530 | 3,710 |
| Michigan | $38,170 | $35,930 | $30,070 | $47,900 | 82,730 |
| United States | $39,540 | $37,330 | $30,110 | $49,260 | 2,833,810 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Stockers and Order Fillers salary after taxes in Flint
On the average salary of $45,560, a single filer in Flint takes home about $36,700 a year, or $3,058 a month and $1,412 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Flint's local income tax (1%).
Is Flint a good place for stockers and order fillers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Flint area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.0), so the average $45,560 buys what about $48,971 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Flint ($45,880). A typical home costs $197,858, or 4.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Stockers and Order Fillers salary in other Michigan cities
Flint ranks 1st of 15 Michigan metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Flint$45,560
- Ann Arbor$40,030
- Detroit$39,120
- Battle Creek$37,310
- Grand Rapids$37,310
- Traverse City$37,190
- Monroe$36,920
- Niles$36,900
- Lansing$36,730
- Jackson$36,630
Highest-paying cities for stockers and order fillers
Cheyenne, WY pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($49,190).
- Cheyenne, WY$49,190
- San Jose, CA$48,710
- Seattle, WA$47,470
- San Francisco, CA$47,210
- Flint, MI$45,560
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Stockers and Order Fillers salary in Flint: questions
How much do stockers and order fillers make an hour in Flint?
$21.90 an hour on average, and $18.17 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level stockers and order fillers salary in Flint?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $30,090 a year and the 25th percentile is $31,990, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the stockers and order fillers take-home pay in Flint?
About $36,700 a year ($3,058 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $45,560. Includes Flint's local income tax (1%).
Do stockers and order fillers earn more in Flint than elsewhere?
The average here is 15% more than the U.S. average for this job ($39,540).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 53-7065; area Flint, MI (22420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Flint's local income tax (1%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.51, this job is 1.5 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.