Stockers and Order Fillers pay range in Reading
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $27,870 a year or less, while the top 10% make $57,130 or more. The middle half of stockers and order fillers in Reading earn between $33,420 and $46,180.
- $28K10th
- $33K25th
- $38KMedian
- $46K75th
- $57K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $40,010 | $3,334 | $19.24 |
| Median | $37,990 | $3,166 | $18.26 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $33,420 | $2,785 | $16.07 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $46,180 | $3,848 | $22.20 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Stockers and Order Fillers pay in Reading vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Stockers and order fillers in Reading earn 4% more than the Pennsylvania average ($38,380) and about the same as the U.S. average ($39,540). At the median the gap is +2% against the U.S. median of $37,330.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Reading | $40,010 | $37,990 | $27,870 | $57,130 | 4,190 |
| Pennsylvania | $38,380 | $36,640 | $28,040 | $48,530 | 119,840 |
| United States | $39,540 | $37,330 | $30,110 | $49,260 | 2,833,810 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Stockers and Order Fillers salary after taxes in Reading
On the average salary of $40,010, a single filer in Reading takes home about $33,100 a year, or $2,758 a month and $1,273 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Reading a good place for stockers and order fillers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Reading area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 97.1), so the average $40,010 buys what about $41,222 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Reading ($49,440). A typical home costs $312,348, or 7.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Stockers and Order Fillers salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Reading ranks 4th of 16 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Allentown pays the most ($41,250).
- Allentown$41,250
- Chambersburg$40,150
- Scranton$40,070
- Reading$40,010
- Philadelphia$39,140
- York$38,810
- Harrisburg$38,720
- Lebanon$38,680
- Lancaster$37,950
- Pittsburgh$36,810
Highest-paying cities for stockers and order fillers
Cheyenne, WY pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($49,190).
- Cheyenne, WY$49,190
- San Jose, CA$48,710
- Seattle, WA$47,470
- San Francisco, CA$47,210
- Flint, MI$45,560
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Stockers and Order Fillers salary in Reading: questions
How much do stockers and order fillers make an hour in Reading?
$19.24 an hour on average, and $18.27 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level stockers and order fillers salary in Reading?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $27,870 a year and the 25th percentile is $33,420, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the stockers and order fillers take-home pay in Reading?
About $33,100 a year ($2,758 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $40,010. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do stockers and order fillers earn more in Reading than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($39,540).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 53-7065; area Reading, PA (39740). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.31, this job is 1.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.