Stockers and Order Fillers pay range in Lancaster
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $27,580 a year or less, while the top 10% make $47,830 or more. The middle half of stockers and order fillers in Lancaster earn between $28,580 and $45,100.
- $28K10th
- $29K25th
- $36KMedian
- $45K75th
- $48K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $37,950 | $3,162 | $18.25 |
| Median | $36,400 | $3,033 | $17.50 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $28,580 | $2,382 | $13.74 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $45,100 | $3,758 | $21.68 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Stockers and Order Fillers pay in Lancaster vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Stockers and order fillers in Lancaster earn about the same as the Pennsylvania average ($38,380) and 4% less than the U.S. average ($39,540). At the median the gap is -2% against the U.S. median of $37,330.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lancaster | $37,950 | $36,400 | $27,580 | $47,830 | 5,860 |
| Pennsylvania | $38,380 | $36,640 | $28,040 | $48,530 | 119,840 |
| United States | $39,540 | $37,330 | $30,110 | $49,260 | 2,833,810 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Stockers and Order Fillers salary after taxes in Lancaster
On the average salary of $37,950, a single filer in Lancaster takes home about $31,508 a year, or $2,626 a month and $1,212 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Lancaster a good place for stockers and order fillers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Lancaster area are 2% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 98.3), so the average $37,950 buys what about $38,623 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Lancaster ($48,210). A typical home costs $388,207, or 10.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Stockers and Order Fillers salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Lancaster ranks 9th of 16 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Allentown pays the most ($41,250).
- Allentown$41,250
- Chambersburg$40,150
- Scranton$40,070
- Reading$40,010
- Philadelphia$39,140
- York$38,810
- Harrisburg$38,720
- Lebanon$38,680
- Lancaster$37,950
- Pittsburgh$36,810
Highest-paying cities for stockers and order fillers
Cheyenne, WY pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($49,190).
- Cheyenne, WY$49,190
- San Jose, CA$48,710
- Seattle, WA$47,470
- San Francisco, CA$47,210
- Flint, MI$45,560
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Stockers and Order Fillers salary in Lancaster: questions
How much do stockers and order fillers make an hour in Lancaster?
$18.25 an hour on average, and $17.50 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level stockers and order fillers salary in Lancaster?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $27,580 a year and the 25th percentile is $28,580, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the stockers and order fillers take-home pay in Lancaster?
About $31,508 a year ($2,626 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $37,950. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do stockers and order fillers earn more in Lancaster than elsewhere?
The average here is 4% less than the U.S. average for this job ($39,540).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 53-7065; area Lancaster, PA (29540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.28, this job is 1.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.