Stockers and Order Fillers pay range in Muncie
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $29,560 a year or less, while the top 10% make $38,470 or more. The middle half of stockers and order fillers in Muncie earn between $30,050 and $36,810.
- $30K10th
- $30K25th
- $35KMedian
- $37K75th
- $38K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $34,410 | $2,868 | $16.54 |
| Median | $35,020 | $2,918 | $16.84 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $30,050 | $2,504 | $14.45 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $36,810 | $3,068 | $17.70 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Stockers and Order Fillers pay in Muncie vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Stockers and order fillers in Muncie earn 9% less than the Indiana average ($37,720) and 13% less than the U.S. average ($39,540). At the median the gap is -6% against the U.S. median of $37,330.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Muncie | $34,410 | $35,020 | $29,560 | $38,470 | 890 |
| Indiana | $37,720 | $36,250 | $29,830 | $48,270 | 66,420 |
| United States | $39,540 | $37,330 | $30,110 | $49,260 | 2,833,810 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Stockers and Order Fillers salary after taxes in Muncie
On the average salary of $34,410, a single filer in Muncie takes home about $28,325 a year, or $2,360 a month and $1,089 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Muncie's local income tax (1.5%).
Is Muncie a good place for stockers and order fillers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Muncie area are 12% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 88.1), so the average $34,410 buys what about $39,037 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Muncie ($44,110). A typical home costs $171,820, or 5.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Stockers and Order Fillers salary in other Indiana cities
Muncie ranks 9th of 12 Indiana metro areas for this job; Indianapolis pays the most ($38,760).
- Indianapolis$38,760
- Fort Wayne$36,620
- South Bend$36,080
- Elkhart$35,800
- Bloomington$35,480
- Michigan City$35,030
- Evansville$34,780
- Kokomo$34,430
- Muncie$34,410
- Lafayette$34,380
Highest-paying cities for stockers and order fillers
Cheyenne, WY pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($49,190).
- Cheyenne, WY$49,190
- San Jose, CA$48,710
- Seattle, WA$47,470
- San Francisco, CA$47,210
- Flint, MI$45,560
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Stockers and Order Fillers salary in Muncie: questions
How much do stockers and order fillers make an hour in Muncie?
$16.55 an hour on average, and $16.84 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level stockers and order fillers salary in Muncie?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $29,560 a year and the 25th percentile is $30,050, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the stockers and order fillers take-home pay in Muncie?
About $28,325 a year ($2,360 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $34,410. Includes Muncie's local income tax (1.5%).
Do stockers and order fillers earn more in Muncie than elsewhere?
The average here is 13% less than the U.S. average for this job ($39,540).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 53-7065; area Muncie, IN (34620). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Muncie's local income tax (1.5%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.09, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.