Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand pay range in Muncie
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $27,100 a year or less, while the top 10% make $47,830 or more. The middle half of laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand in Muncie earn between $31,820 and $44,670.
- $27K10th
- $32K25th
- $37KMedian
- $45K75th
- $48K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $38,230 | $3,186 | $18.38 |
| Median | $37,490 | $3,124 | $18.02 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $31,820 | $2,652 | $15.30 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $44,670 | $3,722 | $21.48 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand pay in Muncie vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand in Muncie earn 9% less than the Indiana average ($41,850) and 10% less than the U.S. average ($42,260). At the median the gap is -7% against the U.S. median of $40,240.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Muncie | $38,230 | $37,490 | $27,100 | $47,830 | 690 |
| Indiana | $41,850 | $41,340 | $31,040 | $52,590 | 103,200 |
| United States | $42,260 | $40,240 | $31,270 | $55,140 | 2,950,280 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand salary after taxes in Muncie
On the average salary of $38,230, a single filer in Muncie takes home about $31,222 a year, or $2,602 a month and $1,201 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Muncie's local income tax (1.5%).
Is Muncie a good place for laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Muncie area are 12% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 88.1), so the average $38,230 buys what about $43,370 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Muncie ($44,110). A typical home costs $171,820, or 4.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand salary in other Indiana cities
Muncie ranks 12th of 12 Indiana metro areas for this job; Indianapolis pays the most ($42,620).
- Indianapolis$42,620
- Elkhart$42,220
- Kokomo$41,540
- Evansville$41,480
- South Bend$40,900
- Columbus$40,350
- Fort Wayne$40,290
- Bloomington$40,190
- Lafayette$39,440
- Muncie$38,230
All Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand salaries in Indiana
Highest-paying cities for laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($51,280).
- San Francisco, CA$51,280
- San Jose, CA$50,920
- Anchorage, AK$50,030
- Seattle, WA$49,650
- Kahului, HI$49,320
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand salary by city
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand salary in Muncie: questions
How much do laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand make an hour in Muncie?
$18.38 an hour on average, and $18.03 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand salary in Muncie?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $27,100 a year and the 25th percentile is $31,820, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand take-home pay in Muncie?
About $31,222 a year ($2,602 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $38,230. Includes Muncie's local income tax (1.5%).
Do laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand earn more in Muncie than elsewhere?
The average here is 10% less than the U.S. average for this job ($42,260).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 53-7062; area Muncie, IN (34620). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Muncie's local income tax (1.5%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.81, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.