Stockers and Order Fillers pay range in Boulder
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,480 a year or less, while the top 10% make $55,250 or more. The middle half of stockers and order fillers in Boulder earn between $38,200 and $47,930.
- $35K10th
- $38K25th
- $45KMedian
- $48K75th
- $55K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $44,320 | $3,693 | $21.31 |
| Median | $45,010 | $3,751 | $21.64 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $38,200 | $3,183 | $18.37 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $47,930 | $3,994 | $23.04 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Stockers and Order Fillers pay in Boulder vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Stockers and order fillers in Boulder earn about the same as the Colorado average ($43,450) and 12% more than the U.S. average ($39,540). At the median the gap is +21% against the U.S. median of $37,330.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boulder | $44,320 | $45,010 | $35,480 | $55,250 | 2,230 |
| Colorado | $43,450 | $42,350 | $35,720 | $49,820 | 55,520 |
| United States | $39,540 | $37,330 | $30,110 | $49,260 | 2,833,810 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Stockers and Order Fillers salary after taxes in Boulder
On the average salary of $44,320, a single filer in Boulder takes home about $36,549 a year, or $3,046 a month and $1,406 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Boulder a good place for stockers and order fillers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Boulder area are 5% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 105.2), so the average $44,320 buys what about $42,128 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Boulder ($69,580). A typical home costs $727,954, or 16.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Stockers and Order Fillers salary in other Colorado cities
Boulder ranks 2nd of 7 Colorado metro areas for this job; Denver pays the most ($44,510).
- Denver$44,510
- Boulder$44,320
- Greeley$43,890
- Fort Collins$42,830
- Colorado Springs$40,990
- Grand Junction$40,690
- Pueblo$39,510
Highest-paying cities for stockers and order fillers
Cheyenne, WY pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($49,190).
- Cheyenne, WY$49,190
- San Jose, CA$48,710
- Seattle, WA$47,470
- San Francisco, CA$47,210
- Flint, MI$45,560
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Stockers and Order Fillers salary in Boulder: questions
How much do stockers and order fillers make an hour in Boulder?
$21.31 an hour on average, and $21.64 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level stockers and order fillers salary in Boulder?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,480 a year and the 25th percentile is $38,200, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the stockers and order fillers take-home pay in Boulder?
About $36,549 a year ($3,046 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $44,320. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do stockers and order fillers earn more in Boulder than elsewhere?
The average here is 12% more than the U.S. average for this job ($39,540).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 53-7065; area Boulder, CO (14500). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.64, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.64).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.