Commercial Pilots pay range in Boulder
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $32,140 a year or less, while the top 10% make $250,680 or more. The middle half of commercial pilots in Boulder earn between $62,300 and $177,370.
- $32K10th
- $62K25th
- $166KMedian
- $177K75th
- $251K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $139,720 | $11,643 | — |
| Median | $165,780 | $13,815 | — |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $62,300 | $5,192 | — |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $177,370 | $14,781 | — |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year (BLS publishes this job's pay as annual only). Hourly to annual salary.
Commercial Pilots pay in Boulder vs. Colorado and the U.S.
Commercial pilots in Boulder earn 9% less than the Colorado average ($152,820) and 4% less than the U.S. average ($146,080). At the median the gap is +35% against the U.S. median of $123,220.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Boulder | $139,720 | $165,780 | $32,140 | $250,680 | 40 |
| Colorado | $152,820 | $139,680 | $59,780 | $269,630 | 1,240 |
| United States | $146,080 | $123,220 | $58,850 | $266,620 | 47,630 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Commercial Pilots salary after taxes in Boulder
On the average salary of $139,720, a single filer in Boulder takes home about $101,325 a year, or $8,444 a month and $3,897 every two weeks. Taxes take 27% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Is Boulder a good place for commercial pilots? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Boulder area are 5% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 105.2), so the average $139,720 buys what about $132,811 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Boulder ($69,580). A typical home costs $727,954, or 5.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Commercial Pilots salary in other Colorado cities
Boulder ranks 4th of 5 Colorado metro areas for this job; Denver pays the most ($158,080).
- Denver$158,080
- Colorado Springs$156,170
- Fort Collins$146,510
- Boulder$139,720
- Greeley$136,830
Highest-paying cities for commercial pilots
Waterbury, CT pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($267,680).
- Waterbury, CT$267,680
- Kiryas Joel, NY$226,850
- Bridgeport, CT$226,590
- Santa Rosa, CA$218,810
- Louisville, KY$210,350
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Commercial Pilots salary in Boulder: questions
What is the entry-level commercial pilots salary in Boulder?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $32,140 a year and the 25th percentile is $62,300, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the commercial pilots take-home pay in Boulder?
About $101,325 a year ($8,444 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $139,720. Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
Do commercial pilots earn more in Boulder than elsewhere?
The average here is 4% less than the U.S. average for this job ($146,080).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 53-2012; area Boulder, CO (14500). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules). Colorado's FAMLI premium and the flat monthly occupational privilege taxes of Denver, Aurora and a few other cities are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.71, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.71).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.