Stockers and Order Fillers pay range in Oxnard
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,160 a year or less, while the top 10% make $53,400 or more. The middle half of stockers and order fillers in Oxnard earn between $35,780 and $45,390.
- $35K10th
- $36K25th
- $37KMedian
- $45K75th
- $53K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $41,360 | $3,447 | $19.88 |
| Median | $37,350 | $3,112 | $17.96 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $35,780 | $2,982 | $17.20 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $45,390 | $3,782 | $21.82 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Stockers and Order Fillers pay in Oxnard vs. California and the U.S.
Stockers and order fillers in Oxnard earn 5% less than the California average ($43,440) and 5% more than the U.S. average ($39,540). At the median the gap is +0% against the U.S. median of $37,330.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oxnard | $41,360 | $37,350 | $35,160 | $53,400 | 4,640 |
| California | $43,440 | $42,870 | $35,910 | $54,820 | 310,870 |
| United States | $39,540 | $37,330 | $30,110 | $49,260 | 2,833,810 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Stockers and Order Fillers salary after taxes in Oxnard
On the average salary of $41,360, a single filer in Oxnard takes home about $34,623 a year, or $2,885 a month and $1,332 every two weeks. Taxes take 16% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is Oxnard a good place for stockers and order fillers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Oxnard area are 11% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 110.5), so the average $41,360 buys what about $37,418 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Oxnard ($52,510). A typical home costs $883,047, or 21.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Stockers and Order Fillers salary in other California cities
Oxnard ranks 19th of 25 California metro areas for this job; San Jose pays the most ($48,710).
- San Jose$48,710
- San Francisco$47,210
- Vallejo$45,360
- Stockton$44,530
- Modesto$43,920
- Santa Rosa$43,830
- Napa$43,790
- Hanford$43,420
- Sacramento$43,360
- Oxnard$41,360
Highest-paying cities for stockers and order fillers
Cheyenne, WY pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($49,190).
- Cheyenne, WY$49,190
- San Jose, CA$48,710
- Seattle, WA$47,470
- San Francisco, CA$47,210
- Flint, MI$45,560
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Stockers and Order Fillers salary in Oxnard: questions
How much do stockers and order fillers make an hour in Oxnard?
$19.88 an hour on average, and $17.96 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level stockers and order fillers salary in Oxnard?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,160 a year and the 25th percentile is $35,780, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the stockers and order fillers take-home pay in Oxnard?
About $34,623 a year ($2,885 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $41,360. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do stockers and order fillers earn more in Oxnard than elsewhere?
The average here is 5% more than the U.S. average for this job ($39,540).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 53-7065; area Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA (37100). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.79, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.79).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.