Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators pay range in Oxnard
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,860 a year or less, while the top 10% make $58,360 or more. The middle half of industrial truck and tractor operators in Oxnard earn between $39,280 and $47,990.
- $38K10th
- $39K25th
- $45KMedian
- $48K75th
- $58K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $46,210 | $3,851 | $22.22 |
| Median | $44,540 | $3,712 | $21.41 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $39,280 | $3,273 | $18.88 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $47,990 | $3,999 | $23.07 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators pay in Oxnard vs. California and the U.S.
Industrial truck and tractor operators in Oxnard earn 8% less than the California average ($50,360) and 4% less than the U.S. average ($48,370). At the median the gap is -4% against the U.S. median of $46,420.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oxnard | $46,210 | $44,540 | $37,860 | $58,360 | 1,200 |
| California | $50,360 | $47,770 | $38,650 | $63,330 | 89,620 |
| United States | $48,370 | $46,420 | $36,840 | $62,520 | 774,420 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators salary after taxes in Oxnard
On the average salary of $46,210, a single filer in Oxnard takes home about $38,326 a year, or $3,194 a month and $1,474 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is Oxnard a good place for industrial truck and tractor operators? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Oxnard area are 11% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 110.5), so the average $46,210 buys what about $41,806 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Oxnard ($52,510). A typical home costs $883,047, or 19.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators salary in other California cities
Oxnard ranks 22nd of 25 California metro areas for this job; San Francisco pays the most ($59,030).
- San Francisco$59,030
- Vallejo$56,610
- San Jose$56,050
- Napa$55,240
- Modesto$52,970
- Stockton$50,480
- Sacramento$50,370
- Santa Rosa$50,190
- Riverside$49,840
- Oxnard$46,210
All Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators salaries in California
Highest-paying cities for industrial truck and tractor operators
Honolulu, HI pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($63,690).
- Honolulu, HI$63,690
- Kahului, HI$63,190
- Flint, MI$61,780
- Cheyenne, WY$59,660
- San Francisco, CA$59,030
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Industrial Truck and Tractor Operators salary in Oxnard: questions
How much do industrial truck and tractor operators make an hour in Oxnard?
$22.22 an hour on average, and $21.41 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level industrial truck and tractor operators salary in Oxnard?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $37,860 a year and the 25th percentile is $39,280, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the industrial truck and tractor operators take-home pay in Oxnard?
About $38,326 a year ($3,194 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $46,210. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do industrial truck and tractor operators earn more in Oxnard than elsewhere?
The average here is 4% less than the U.S. average for this job ($48,370).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 53-7051; area Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura, CA (37100). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.6%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.74, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.74).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.