Speech-Language Pathologists pay range in Missoula
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $52,170 a year or less, while the top 10% make $97,090 or more. The middle half of speech-language pathologists in Missoula earn between $60,520 and $83,630.
- $52K10th
- $61K25th
- $74KMedian
- $84K75th
- $97K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $74,270 | $6,189 | $35.71 |
| Median | $74,160 | $6,180 | $35.65 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $60,520 | $5,043 | $29.10 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $83,630 | $6,969 | $40.21 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Speech-Language Pathologists pay in Missoula vs. Montana and the U.S.
Speech-language pathologists in Missoula earn 8% less than the Montana average ($80,780) and 24% less than the U.S. average ($98,170). At the median the gap is -24% against the U.S. median of $97,870.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Missoula | $74,270 | $74,160 | $52,170 | $97,090 | 70 |
| Montana | $80,780 | $78,740 | $58,460 | $106,330 | 490 |
| United States | $98,170 | $97,870 | $62,900 | $134,160 | 183,390 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Speech-Language Pathologists salary after taxes in Missoula
On the average salary of $74,270, a single filer in Missoula takes home about $58,244 a year, or $4,854 a month and $2,240 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Missoula a good place for speech-language pathologists? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Missoula area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.4), so the average $74,270 buys what about $77,008 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Missoula ($47,830). A typical home costs $580,429, or 7.8 years of this average salary before tax.
Speech-Language Pathologists salary in other Montana cities
Missoula ranks 4th of 4 Montana metro areas for this job; Billings pays the most ($87,820).
- Billings$87,820
- Great Falls$80,000
- Helena$78,620
- Missoula$74,270
Highest-paying cities for speech-language pathologists
El Centro, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($139,700).
- El Centro, CA$139,700
- Napa, CA$135,020
- San Jose, CA$134,270
- Santa Rosa, CA$132,480
- San Francisco, CA$130,240
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Speech-Language Pathologists salary in Missoula: questions
How much do speech-language pathologists make an hour in Missoula?
$35.71 an hour on average, and $35.66 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level speech-language pathologists salary in Missoula?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $52,170 a year and the 25th percentile is $60,520, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the speech-language pathologists take-home pay in Missoula?
About $58,244 a year ($4,854 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $74,270.
Do speech-language pathologists earn more in Missoula than elsewhere?
The average here is 24% less than the U.S. average for this job ($98,170).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1127; area Missoula, MT (33540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.92, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.