SOC 29-1216 · Missoula, MT metro

General Internal Medicine Physicians Salary in Missoula, MT

The average salary for general internal medicine physicians in Missoula, Montana is $272,570 a year ($131.04 an hour), according to BLS estimates for May 2025. The median is $288,870: half of the 100 people in this job in the Missoula, MT metro area earn more than that, half earn less. That average is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($267,200).

$272,570average per year

$131.04 / hourMedian $288,870Take-home ≈ $183,953

  • $70K10th
  • $75K25th
  • $289KMedian
  • $473K75th
  • $473K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

100people in this job
+2%vs U.S. average
#1 of 2Montana metros
96cost of living (U.S. = 100)
Advertisement

General Internal Medicine Physicians pay range in Missoula

New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $69,760 a year or less, while the top 10% make $473,230 or more. The middle half of general internal medicine physicians in Missoula earn between $75,270 and $473,230.

  • $70K10th
  • $75K25th
  • $289KMedian
  • $473K75th
  • $473K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

Pay levelPer yearPer monthPer hour*
Average$272,570$22,714$131.04
Median$288,870$24,072$138.88
Entry level (25th percentile)$75,270$6,272$36.19
Experienced (75th percentile)$473,230$39,436$227.51

*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.

General Internal Medicine Physicians pay in Missoula vs. Montana and the U.S.

General internal medicine physicians in Missoula earn about the same as the U.S. average ($267,200). At the median the gap is +13% against the U.S. median of $256,560.

AreaAverageMedian10th pct.90th pct.Jobs
Missoula$272,570$288,870$69,760$473,230100
United States$267,200$256,560$73,570$475,43067,150

State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.

General Internal Medicine Physicians salary after taxes in Missoula

On the average salary of $272,570, a single filer in Missoula takes home about $183,953 a year, or $15,329 a month and $7,075 every two weeks. Taxes take 33% of gross pay.

Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).

Montana paycheck calculator: try your own salary

Advertisement

Is Missoula a good place for general internal medicine physicians? Pay vs. cost of living

Prices in the Missoula area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.4), so the average $272,570 buys what about $282,617 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 6.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Missoula ($47,830). A typical home costs $580,429, or 2.1 years of this average salary before tax.

See what $272,570 is worth in another city

General Internal Medicine Physicians salary in other Montana cities

Missoula ranks 1st of 2 Montana metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.

All General Internal Medicine Physicians salaries in Montana

Highest-paying cities for general internal medicine physicians

South Bend, IN pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($424,610).

General Internal Medicine Physicians salary by city

Advertisement

Does this match what you are paid?

Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.

Share your pay anonymously

Reviewed before it counts. General Internal Medicine Physicians in Missoula, MT.

General Internal Medicine Physicians salary in Missoula: questions

How much do general internal medicine physicians make an hour in Missoula?

$131.04 an hour on average, and $138.88 at the median (BLS, May 2025).

What is the entry-level general internal medicine physicians salary in Missoula?

The lowest-paid 10% earn about $69,760 a year and the 25th percentile is $75,270, a fair guide to starting pay.

What is the general internal medicine physicians take-home pay in Missoula?

About $183,953 a year ($15,329 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $272,570.

Do general internal medicine physicians earn more in Missoula than elsewhere?

The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($267,200).

Sources and how to read this page

  • Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1216; area Missoula, MT (33540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.7%.
  • U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
  • Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
  • Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
  • Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
  • Job concentration: location quotient 3.35, this job is 3.4 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.

Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.