SOC 29-1171 · Missoula, MT metro

Nurse Practitioners Salary in Missoula, MT

The average salary for nurse practitioners in Missoula, Montana is $131,070 a year ($63.02 an hour), according to BLS estimates for May 2025. The median is $131,650: half of the 140 people in this job in the Missoula, MT metro area earn more than that, half earn less. That average is 5% less than the U.S. average for this job ($137,300).

$131,070average per year

$63.02 / hourMedian $131,650Take-home ≈ $94,808

  • $107K10th
  • $124K25th
  • $132KMedian
  • $138K75th
  • $156K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

140people in this job
-5%vs U.S. average
#4 of 5Montana metros
96cost of living (U.S. = 100)
Advertisement

Nurse Practitioners pay range in Missoula

New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $106,570 a year or less, while the top 10% make $155,780 or more. The middle half of nurse practitioners in Missoula earn between $124,240 and $138,410.

  • $107K10th
  • $124K25th
  • $132KMedian
  • $138K75th
  • $156K90th

median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it

Pay levelPer yearPer monthPer hour*
Average$131,070$10,922$63.01
Median$131,650$10,971$63.29
Entry level (25th percentile)$124,240$10,353$59.73
Experienced (75th percentile)$138,410$11,534$66.54

*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.

Nurse Practitioners pay in Missoula vs. Montana and the U.S.

Nurse practitioners in Missoula earn 3% less than the Montana average ($135,290) and 5% less than the U.S. average ($137,300). At the median the gap is -0% against the U.S. median of $132,300.

AreaAverageMedian10th pct.90th pct.Jobs
Missoula$131,070$131,650$106,570$155,780140
Montana$135,290$137,210$105,110$166,9401,260
United States$137,300$132,300$101,340$174,420323,040

State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.

Nurse Practitioners salary after taxes in Missoula

On the average salary of $131,070, a single filer in Missoula takes home about $94,808 a year, or $7,901 a month and $3,646 every two weeks. Taxes take 28% of gross pay.

Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).

Montana paycheck calculator: try your own salary

Advertisement

Is Missoula a good place for nurse practitioners? Pay vs. cost of living

Prices in the Missoula area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 96.4), so the average $131,070 buys what about $135,901 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 2.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Missoula ($47,830). A typical home costs $580,429, or 4.4 years of this average salary before tax.

See what $131,070 is worth in another city

Nurse Practitioners salary in other Montana cities

Missoula ranks 4th of 5 Montana metro areas for this job; Helena pays the most ($140,690).

All Nurse Practitioners salaries in Montana

Highest-paying cities for nurse practitioners

San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($225,610).

Nurse Practitioners salary by city

Advertisement

Does this match what you are paid?

Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.

Share your pay anonymously

Reviewed before it counts. Nurse Practitioners in Missoula, MT.

Nurse Practitioners salary in Missoula: questions

How much do nurse practitioners make an hour in Missoula?

$63.02 an hour on average, and $63.29 at the median (BLS, May 2025).

What is the entry-level nurse practitioners salary in Missoula?

The lowest-paid 10% earn about $106,570 a year and the 25th percentile is $124,240, a fair guide to starting pay.

What is the nurse practitioners take-home pay in Missoula?

About $94,808 a year ($7,901 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $131,070.

Do nurse practitioners earn more in Missoula than elsewhere?

The average here is 5% less than the U.S. average for this job ($137,300).

Sources and how to read this page

  • Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 29-1171; area Missoula, MT (33540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.6%.
  • U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
  • Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
  • Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
  • Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
  • Job concentration: location quotient 1.02, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.

Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.