Social and Community Service Managers pay range in Muncie
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $47,040 a year or less, while the top 10% make $108,350 or more. The middle half of social and community service managers in Muncie earn between $52,510 and $83,950.
- $47K10th
- $53K25th
- $71KMedian
- $84K75th
- $108K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $74,560 | $6,213 | $35.85 |
| Median | $70,520 | $5,877 | $33.90 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $52,510 | $4,376 | $25.25 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $83,950 | $6,996 | $40.36 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Social and Community Service Managers pay in Muncie vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Social and community service managers in Muncie earn 5% less than the Indiana average ($78,610) and 16% less than the U.S. average ($88,880). At the median the gap is -12% against the U.S. median of $80,390.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Muncie | $74,560 | $70,520 | $47,040 | $108,350 | 70 |
| Indiana | $78,610 | $73,940 | $47,900 | $116,110 | 2,950 |
| United States | $88,880 | $80,390 | $53,150 | $132,260 | 209,330 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Social and Community Service Managers salary after taxes in Muncie
On the average salary of $74,560, a single filer in Muncie takes home about $57,973 a year, or $4,831 a month and $2,230 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Muncie's local income tax (1.5%).
Is Muncie a good place for social and community service managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Muncie area are 12% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 88.1), so the average $74,560 buys what about $84,585 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.6 times the median wage of all jobs in Muncie ($44,110). A typical home costs $171,820, or 2.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Social and Community Service Managers salary in other Indiana cities
Muncie ranks 6th of 11 Indiana metro areas for this job; Indianapolis pays the most ($84,650).
- Indianapolis$84,650
- Fort Wayne$78,830
- Elkhart$77,760
- South Bend$77,300
- Bloomington$75,490
- Muncie$74,560
- Evansville$73,700
- Terre Haute$73,510
- Columbus$73,170
- Kokomo$71,080
All Social and Community Service Managers salaries in Indiana
Highest-paying cities for social and community service managers
Seattle, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($116,410).
- Seattle, WA$116,410
- Olympia, WA$112,350
- Boulder, CO$111,800
- Mount Vernon, WA$110,040
- Walla Walla, WA$109,710
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Social and Community Service Managers salary in Muncie: questions
How much do social and community service managers make an hour in Muncie?
$35.85 an hour on average, and $33.90 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level social and community service managers salary in Muncie?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $47,040 a year and the 25th percentile is $52,510, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the social and community service managers take-home pay in Muncie?
About $57,973 a year ($4,831 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $74,560. Includes Muncie's local income tax (1.5%).
Do social and community service managers earn more in Muncie than elsewhere?
The average here is 16% less than the U.S. average for this job ($88,880).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-9151; area Muncie, IN (34620). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Muncie's local income tax (1.5%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.11, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.