Construction Managers pay range in Muncie
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $64,320 a year or less, while the top 10% make $145,520 or more. The middle half of construction managers in Muncie earn between $64,320 and $110,340.
- $64K10th
- $64K25th
- $85KMedian
- $110K75th
- $146K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $99,160 | $8,263 | $47.67 |
| Median | $85,330 | $7,111 | $41.02 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $64,320 | $5,360 | $30.92 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $110,340 | $9,195 | $53.05 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Construction Managers pay in Muncie vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Construction managers in Muncie earn 15% less than the Indiana average ($116,730) and 20% less than the U.S. average ($124,360). At the median the gap is -26% against the U.S. median of $114,990.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Muncie | $99,160 | $85,330 | $64,320 | $145,520 | 60 |
| Indiana | $116,730 | $106,390 | $63,270 | $172,000 | 5,450 |
| United States | $124,360 | $114,990 | $69,690 | $189,440 | 380,360 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Construction Managers salary after taxes in Muncie
On the average salary of $99,160, a single filer in Muncie takes home about $74,172 a year, or $6,181 a month and $2,853 every two weeks. Taxes take 25% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Muncie's local income tax (1.5%).
Is Muncie a good place for construction managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Muncie area are 12% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 88.1), so the average $99,160 buys what about $112,493 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Muncie ($44,110). A typical home costs $171,820, or 1.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Construction Managers salary in other Indiana cities
Muncie ranks 12th of 12 Indiana metro areas for this job; Kokomo pays the most ($127,400).
- Kokomo$127,400
- Indianapolis$118,250
- Evansville$116,020
- Fort Wayne$115,750
- Terre Haute$115,120
- Bloomington$114,200
- Elkhart$111,290
- Lafayette$110,880
- Columbus$110,610
- Muncie$99,160
Highest-paying cities for construction managers
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($168,220).
- San Jose, CA$168,220
- San Francisco, CA$164,760
- Seattle, WA$163,750
- Mount Vernon, WA$163,350
- New York, NY$162,800
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Construction Managers salary in Muncie: questions
How much do construction managers make an hour in Muncie?
$47.67 an hour on average, and $41.03 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level construction managers salary in Muncie?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $64,320 a year and the 25th percentile is $64,320, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the construction managers take-home pay in Muncie?
About $74,172 a year ($6,181 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $99,160. Includes Muncie's local income tax (1.5%).
Do construction managers earn more in Muncie than elsewhere?
The average here is 20% less than the U.S. average for this job ($124,360).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-9021; area Muncie, IN (34620). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 4.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Muncie's local income tax (1.5%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.58, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.58).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.