Social and Community Service Managers pay range in Evansville
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $47,020 a year or less, while the top 10% make $107,000 or more. The middle half of social and community service managers in Evansville earn between $53,870 and $81,100.
- $47K10th
- $54K25th
- $63KMedian
- $81K75th
- $107K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $73,700 | $6,142 | $35.43 |
| Median | $63,000 | $5,250 | $30.29 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $53,870 | $4,489 | $25.90 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $81,100 | $6,758 | $38.99 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Social and Community Service Managers pay in Evansville vs. Indiana and the U.S.
Social and community service managers in Evansville earn 6% less than the Indiana average ($78,610) and 17% less than the U.S. average ($88,880). At the median the gap is -22% against the U.S. median of $80,390.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Evansville | $73,700 | $63,000 | $47,020 | $107,000 | 140 |
| Indiana | $78,610 | $73,940 | $47,900 | $116,110 | 2,950 |
| United States | $88,880 | $80,390 | $53,150 | $132,260 | 209,330 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Social and Community Service Managers salary after taxes in Evansville
On the average salary of $73,700, a single filer in Evansville takes home about $57,588 a year, or $4,799 a month and $2,215 every two weeks. Taxes take 22% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Evansville's local income tax (1.25%).
Is Evansville a good place for social and community service managers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Evansville area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.5), so the average $73,700 buys what about $80,522 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.4 times the median wage of all jobs in Evansville ($46,540). A typical home costs $226,753, or 3.1 years of this average salary before tax.
Social and Community Service Managers salary in other Indiana cities
Evansville ranks 7th of 11 Indiana metro areas for this job; Indianapolis pays the most ($84,650).
- Indianapolis$84,650
- Fort Wayne$78,830
- Elkhart$77,760
- South Bend$77,300
- Bloomington$75,490
- Muncie$74,560
- Evansville$73,700
- Terre Haute$73,510
- Columbus$73,170
- Kokomo$71,080
All Social and Community Service Managers salaries in Indiana
Highest-paying cities for social and community service managers
Seattle, WA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($116,410).
- Seattle, WA$116,410
- Olympia, WA$112,350
- Boulder, CO$111,800
- Mount Vernon, WA$110,040
- Walla Walla, WA$109,710
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Social and Community Service Managers salary in Evansville: questions
How much do social and community service managers make an hour in Evansville?
$35.43 an hour on average, and $30.29 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level social and community service managers salary in Evansville?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $47,020 a year and the 25th percentile is $53,870, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the social and community service managers take-home pay in Evansville?
About $57,588 a year ($4,799 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $73,700. Includes Evansville's local income tax (1.25%).
Do social and community service managers earn more in Evansville than elsewhere?
The average here is 17% less than the U.S. average for this job ($88,880).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 11-9151; area Evansville, IN (21780). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 5.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Includes Evansville's local income tax (1.25%).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.76, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.76).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.