Residential Advisors pay range in Altoona
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $30,790 a year or less, while the top 10% make $46,180 or more. The middle half of residential advisors in Altoona earn between $33,550 and $45,010.
- $31K10th
- $34K25th
- $34KMedian
- $45K75th
- $46K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $37,550 | $3,129 | $18.05 |
| Median | $33,920 | $2,827 | $16.31 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $33,550 | $2,796 | $16.13 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $45,010 | $3,751 | $21.64 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Residential Advisors pay in Altoona vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Residential advisors in Altoona earn 10% less than the Pennsylvania average ($41,630) and 15% less than the U.S. average ($43,990). At the median the gap is -20% against the U.S. median of $42,240.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Altoona | $37,550 | $33,920 | $30,790 | $46,180 | 30 |
| Pennsylvania | $41,630 | $40,010 | $28,580 | $58,330 | 4,380 |
| United States | $43,990 | $42,240 | $29,870 | $61,060 | 84,760 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Residential Advisors salary after taxes in Altoona
On the average salary of $37,550, a single filer in Altoona takes home about $31,199 a year, or $2,600 a month and $1,200 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Altoona a good place for residential advisors? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Altoona area are 10% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 89.5), so the average $37,550 buys what about $41,952 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Altoona ($44,270). A typical home costs $178,052, or 4.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Residential Advisors salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Altoona ranks 12th of 14 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Allentown pays the most ($45,340).
- Allentown$45,340
- Lebanon$45,220
- Reading$44,020
- Philadelphia$43,220
- Lancaster$42,780
- Pittsburgh$42,140
- York$42,140
- Erie$41,690
- Johnstown$41,660
- Altoona$37,550
Highest-paying cities for residential advisors
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($60,630).
- San Jose, CA$60,630
- San Francisco, CA$57,350
- Vallejo, CA$56,720
- Barnstable, MA$54,710
- Seattle, WA$54,530
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Residential Advisors salary in Altoona: questions
How much do residential advisors make an hour in Altoona?
$18.05 an hour on average, and $16.31 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level residential advisors salary in Altoona?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $30,790 a year and the 25th percentile is $33,550, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the residential advisors take-home pay in Altoona?
About $31,199 a year ($2,600 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $37,550. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do residential advisors earn more in Altoona than elsewhere?
The average here is 15% less than the U.S. average for this job ($43,990).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 39-9041; area Altoona, PA (11020). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.00, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.