Residential Advisors pay range in Erie
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $30,720 a year or less, while the top 10% make $58,570 or more. The middle half of residential advisors in Erie earn between $35,040 and $49,450.
- $31K10th
- $35K25th
- $37KMedian
- $49K75th
- $59K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $41,690 | $3,474 | $20.04 |
| Median | $37,030 | $3,086 | $17.80 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $35,040 | $2,920 | $16.85 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $49,450 | $4,121 | $23.77 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Residential Advisors pay in Erie vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Residential advisors in Erie earn about the same as the Pennsylvania average ($41,630) and 5% less than the U.S. average ($43,990). At the median the gap is -12% against the U.S. median of $42,240.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Erie | $41,690 | $37,030 | $30,720 | $58,570 | 150 |
| Pennsylvania | $41,630 | $40,010 | $28,580 | $58,330 | 4,380 |
| United States | $43,990 | $42,240 | $29,870 | $61,060 | 84,760 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Residential Advisors salary after taxes in Erie
On the average salary of $41,690, a single filer in Erie takes home about $34,398 a year, or $2,867 a month and $1,323 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Erie a good place for residential advisors? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Erie area are 9% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.0), so the average $41,690 buys what about $45,838 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Erie ($44,460). A typical home costs $224,109, or 5.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Residential Advisors salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Erie ranks 8th of 14 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Allentown pays the most ($45,340).
- Allentown$45,340
- Lebanon$45,220
- Reading$44,020
- Philadelphia$43,220
- Lancaster$42,780
- Pittsburgh$42,140
- York$42,140
- Erie$41,690
- Johnstown$41,660
- Williamsport$39,530
Highest-paying cities for residential advisors
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($60,630).
- San Jose, CA$60,630
- San Francisco, CA$57,350
- Vallejo, CA$56,720
- Barnstable, MA$54,710
- Seattle, WA$54,530
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Residential Advisors salary in Erie: questions
How much do residential advisors make an hour in Erie?
$20.04 an hour on average, and $17.80 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level residential advisors salary in Erie?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $30,720 a year and the 25th percentile is $35,040, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the residential advisors take-home pay in Erie?
About $34,398 a year ($2,867 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $41,690. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do residential advisors earn more in Erie than elsewhere?
The average here is 5% less than the U.S. average for this job ($43,990).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 39-9041; area Erie, PA (21500). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.33, this job is 2.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.