Recreation Workers pay range in Altoona
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $22,210 a year or less, while the top 10% make $46,780 or more. The middle half of recreation workers in Altoona earn between $30,300 and $40,990.
- $22K10th
- $30K25th
- $35KMedian
- $41K75th
- $47K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $35,690 | $2,974 | $17.16 |
| Median | $34,520 | $2,877 | $16.60 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $30,300 | $2,525 | $14.57 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $40,990 | $3,416 | $19.71 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Recreation Workers pay in Altoona vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Recreation workers in Altoona earn 6% less than the Pennsylvania average ($38,120) and 7% less than the U.S. average ($38,520). At the median the gap is -6% against the U.S. median of $36,560.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Altoona | $35,690 | $34,520 | $22,210 | $46,780 | 160 |
| Pennsylvania | $38,120 | $35,710 | $24,940 | $55,030 | 9,850 |
| United States | $38,520 | $36,560 | $27,600 | $50,410 | 331,490 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Recreation Workers salary after taxes in Altoona
On the average salary of $35,690, a single filer in Altoona takes home about $29,761 a year, or $2,480 a month and $1,145 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Altoona a good place for recreation workers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Altoona area are 10% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 89.5), so the average $35,690 buys what about $39,874 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Altoona ($44,270). A typical home costs $178,052, or 5.0 years of this average salary before tax.
Recreation Workers salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Altoona ranks 11th of 16 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Philadelphia pays the most ($39,410).
- Philadelphia$39,410
- Allentown$37,760
- Pittsburgh$37,640
- Johnstown$36,660
- Harrisburg$36,650
- York$36,590
- Scranton$36,430
- Gettysburg$36,360
- Chambersburg$35,830
- Altoona$35,690
Highest-paying cities for recreation workers
Fairbanks, AK pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($61,070).
- Fairbanks, AK$61,070
- San Jose, CA$54,750
- San Francisco, CA$48,810
- Seattle, WA$47,840
- Bozeman, MT$47,520
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Recreation Workers salary in Altoona: questions
How much do recreation workers make an hour in Altoona?
$17.16 an hour on average, and $16.59 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level recreation workers salary in Altoona?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $22,210 a year and the 25th percentile is $30,300, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the recreation workers take-home pay in Altoona?
About $29,761 a year ($2,480 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $35,690. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do recreation workers earn more in Altoona than elsewhere?
The average here is 7% less than the U.S. average for this job ($38,520).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 39-9032; area Altoona, PA (11020). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.7%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.27, this job is 1.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.