Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors pay range in San Antonio
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $34,820 a year or less, while the top 10% make $59,650 or more. The middle half of refuse and recyclable material collectors in San Antonio earn between $41,960 and $53,250.
- $35K10th
- $42K25th
- $50KMedian
- $53K75th
- $60K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $47,390 | $3,949 | $22.78 |
| Median | $50,040 | $4,170 | $24.06 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $41,960 | $3,497 | $20.17 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $53,250 | $4,438 | $25.60 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors pay in San Antonio vs. Texas and the U.S.
Refuse and recyclable material collectors in San Antonio earn 6% more than the Texas average ($44,700) and 10% less than the U.S. average ($52,820). At the median the gap is +1% against the U.S. median of $49,690.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Antonio | $47,390 | $50,040 | $34,820 | $59,650 | 1,060 |
| Texas | $44,700 | $46,330 | $30,830 | $59,380 | 12,860 |
| United States | $52,820 | $49,690 | $33,590 | $75,900 | 147,240 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors salary after taxes in San Antonio
On the average salary of $47,390, a single filer in San Antonio takes home about $40,258 a year, or $3,355 a month and $1,548 every two weeks. Taxes take 15% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is San Antonio a good place for refuse and recyclable material collectors? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the San Antonio area are 5% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 94.7), so the average $47,390 buys what about $50,034 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in San Antonio ($47,010). A typical home costs $280,297, or 5.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors salary in other Texas cities
San Antonio ranks 4th of 20 Texas metro areas for this job; Midland pays the most ($53,220).
All Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors salaries in Texas
Highest-paying cities for refuse and recyclable material collectors
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($88,030).
- San Jose, CA$88,030
- Seattle, WA$76,420
- San Francisco, CA$76,010
- Chicago, IL$71,570
- Santa Rosa, CA$70,560
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors salary in San Antonio: questions
How much do refuse and recyclable material collectors make an hour in San Antonio?
$22.79 an hour on average, and $24.06 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level refuse and recyclable material collectors salary in San Antonio?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $34,820 a year and the 25th percentile is $41,960, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the refuse and recyclable material collectors take-home pay in San Antonio?
About $40,258 a year ($3,355 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $47,390. Texas has no state income tax.
Do refuse and recyclable material collectors earn more in San Antonio than elsewhere?
The average here is 10% less than the U.S. average for this job ($52,820).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 53-7081; area San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX (41700). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.99, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.