Machine Feeders and Offbearers pay range in San Antonio
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $30,130 a year or less, while the top 10% make $48,990 or more. The middle half of machine feeders and offbearers in San Antonio earn between $33,800 and $48,990.
- $30K10th
- $34K25th
- $36KMedian
- $49K75th
- $49K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $40,570 | $3,381 | $19.50 |
| Median | $36,490 | $3,041 | $17.54 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $33,800 | $2,817 | $16.25 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $48,990 | $4,082 | $23.55 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Machine Feeders and Offbearers pay in San Antonio vs. Texas and the U.S.
Machine feeders and offbearers in San Antonio earn 4% more than the Texas average ($39,090) and 7% less than the U.S. average ($43,660). At the median the gap is -11% against the U.S. median of $41,220.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Antonio | $40,570 | $36,490 | $30,130 | $48,990 | 240 |
| Texas | $39,090 | $37,350 | $30,410 | $48,990 | 3,100 |
| United States | $43,660 | $41,220 | $32,220 | $58,160 | 42,330 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Machine Feeders and Offbearers salary after taxes in San Antonio
On the average salary of $40,570, a single filer in San Antonio takes home about $34,778 a year, or $2,898 a month and $1,338 every two weeks. Taxes take 14% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is San Antonio a good place for machine feeders and offbearers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the San Antonio area are 5% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 94.7), so the average $40,570 buys what about $42,833 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in San Antonio ($47,010). A typical home costs $280,297, or 6.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Machine Feeders and Offbearers salary in other Texas cities
San Antonio ranks 1st of 6 Texas metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
Highest-paying cities for machine feeders and offbearers
Kansas City, MO pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($62,650).
- Kansas City, MO$62,650
- Milwaukee, WI$55,500
- Columbus, OH$53,130
- Lancaster, PA$53,040
- Minneapolis, MN$52,450
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Machine Feeders and Offbearers salary in San Antonio: questions
How much do machine feeders and offbearers make an hour in San Antonio?
$19.51 an hour on average, and $17.55 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level machine feeders and offbearers salary in San Antonio?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $30,130 a year and the 25th percentile is $33,800, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the machine feeders and offbearers take-home pay in San Antonio?
About $34,778 a year ($2,898 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $40,570. Texas has no state income tax.
Do machine feeders and offbearers earn more in San Antonio than elsewhere?
The average here is 7% less than the U.S. average for this job ($43,660).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 53-7063; area San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX (41700). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.77, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.77).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.