Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors pay range in Rochester
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,830 a year or less, while the top 10% make $74,410 or more. The middle half of refuse and recyclable material collectors in Rochester earn between $49,540 and $56,710.
- $37K10th
- $50K25th
- $56KMedian
- $57K75th
- $74K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $54,680 | $4,557 | $26.29 |
| Median | $56,080 | $4,673 | $26.96 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $49,540 | $4,128 | $23.82 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $56,710 | $4,726 | $27.26 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors pay in Rochester vs. New York and the U.S.
Refuse and recyclable material collectors in Rochester earn 19% less than the New York average ($67,130) and 4% more than the U.S. average ($52,820). At the median the gap is +13% against the U.S. median of $49,690.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rochester | $54,680 | $56,080 | $36,830 | $74,410 | 200 |
| New York | $67,130 | $64,950 | $42,740 | $86,720 | 11,630 |
| United States | $52,820 | $49,690 | $33,590 | $75,900 | 147,240 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors salary after taxes in Rochester
On the average salary of $54,680, a single filer in Rochester takes home about $43,713 a year, or $3,643 a month and $1,681 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Is Rochester a good place for refuse and recyclable material collectors? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Rochester area are 3% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 97.0), so the average $54,680 buys what about $56,351 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Rochester ($51,210). A typical home costs $285,034, or 5.2 years of this average salary before tax.
Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors salary in other New York cities
Rochester ranks 2nd of 9 New York metro areas for this job; New York pays the most ($66,040).
All Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors salaries in New York
Highest-paying cities for refuse and recyclable material collectors
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($88,030).
- San Jose, CA$88,030
- Seattle, WA$76,420
- San Francisco, CA$76,010
- Chicago, IL$71,570
- Santa Rosa, CA$70,560
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors salary in Rochester: questions
How much do refuse and recyclable material collectors make an hour in Rochester?
$26.29 an hour on average, and $26.96 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level refuse and recyclable material collectors salary in Rochester?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,830 a year and the 25th percentile is $49,540, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the refuse and recyclable material collectors take-home pay in Rochester?
About $43,713 a year ($3,643 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $54,680. New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Do refuse and recyclable material collectors earn more in Rochester than elsewhere?
The average here is 4% more than the U.S. average for this job ($52,820).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 53-7081; area Rochester, NY (40380). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.5%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.43, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.43).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.