Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors pay range in Buffalo
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $34,470 a year or less, while the top 10% make $62,700 or more. The middle half of refuse and recyclable material collectors in Buffalo earn between $39,580 and $58,180.
- $34K10th
- $40K25th
- $52KMedian
- $58K75th
- $63K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $50,560 | $4,213 | $24.31 |
| Median | $52,340 | $4,362 | $25.16 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $39,580 | $3,298 | $19.03 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $58,180 | $4,848 | $27.97 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors pay in Buffalo vs. New York and the U.S.
Refuse and recyclable material collectors in Buffalo earn 25% less than the New York average ($67,130) and 4% less than the U.S. average ($52,820). At the median the gap is +5% against the U.S. median of $49,690.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Buffalo | $50,560 | $52,340 | $34,470 | $62,700 | 320 |
| New York | $67,130 | $64,950 | $42,740 | $86,720 | 11,630 |
| United States | $52,820 | $49,690 | $33,590 | $75,900 | 147,240 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors salary after taxes in Buffalo
On the average salary of $50,560, a single filer in Buffalo takes home about $40,629 a year, or $3,386 a month and $1,563 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Is Buffalo a good place for refuse and recyclable material collectors? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Buffalo area are 4% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 95.8), so the average $50,560 buys what about $52,752 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.0 times the median wage of all jobs in Buffalo ($50,790). A typical home costs $288,316, or 5.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors salary in other New York cities
Buffalo ranks 6th of 9 New York metro areas for this job; New York pays the most ($66,040).
All Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors salaries in New York
Highest-paying cities for refuse and recyclable material collectors
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($88,030).
- San Jose, CA$88,030
- Seattle, WA$76,420
- San Francisco, CA$76,010
- Chicago, IL$71,570
- Santa Rosa, CA$70,560
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors salary in Buffalo: questions
How much do refuse and recyclable material collectors make an hour in Buffalo?
$24.31 an hour on average, and $25.16 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level refuse and recyclable material collectors salary in Buffalo?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $34,470 a year and the 25th percentile is $39,580, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the refuse and recyclable material collectors take-home pay in Buffalo?
About $40,629 a year ($3,386 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $50,560. New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Do refuse and recyclable material collectors earn more in Buffalo than elsewhere?
The average here is 4% less than the U.S. average for this job ($52,820).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 53-7081; area Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY (15380). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.63, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.63).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.