Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors pay range in Sierra Vista
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,170 a year or less, while the top 10% make $48,540 or more. The middle half of refuse and recyclable material collectors in Sierra Vista earn between $31,170 and $37,320.
- $31K10th
- $31K25th
- $37KMedian
- $37K75th
- $49K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $38,390 | $3,199 | $18.46 |
| Median | $37,320 | $3,110 | $17.94 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $31,170 | $2,598 | $14.99 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $37,320 | $3,110 | $17.94 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors pay in Sierra Vista vs. Arizona and the U.S.
Refuse and recyclable material collectors in Sierra Vista earn 21% less than the Arizona average ($48,500) and 27% less than the U.S. average ($52,820). At the median the gap is -25% against the U.S. median of $49,690.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sierra Vista | $38,390 | $37,320 | $31,170 | $48,540 | 40 |
| Arizona | $48,500 | $46,910 | $33,480 | $73,610 | 2,380 |
| United States | $52,820 | $49,690 | $33,590 | $75,900 | 147,240 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors salary after taxes in Sierra Vista
On the average salary of $38,390, a single filer in Sierra Vista takes home about $32,460 a year, or $2,705 a month and $1,248 every two weeks. Taxes take 15% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Sierra Vista a good place for refuse and recyclable material collectors? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Sierra Vista area are 11% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 89.2), so the average $38,390 buys what about $43,017 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Sierra Vista ($47,050). A typical home costs $264,784, or 6.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors salary in other Arizona cities
Sierra Vista ranks 5th of 5 Arizona metro areas for this job; Phoenix pays the most ($49,520).
- Phoenix$49,520
- Prescott Valley$46,170
- Tucson$45,530
- Lake Havasu City$43,990
- Sierra Vista$38,390
All Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors salaries in Arizona
Highest-paying cities for refuse and recyclable material collectors
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($88,030).
- San Jose, CA$88,030
- Seattle, WA$76,420
- San Francisco, CA$76,010
- Chicago, IL$71,570
- Santa Rosa, CA$70,560
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Refuse and Recyclable Material Collectors salary in Sierra Vista: questions
How much do refuse and recyclable material collectors make an hour in Sierra Vista?
$18.46 an hour on average, and $17.94 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level refuse and recyclable material collectors salary in Sierra Vista?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,170 a year and the 25th percentile is $31,170, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the refuse and recyclable material collectors take-home pay in Sierra Vista?
About $32,460 a year ($2,705 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $38,390.
Do refuse and recyclable material collectors earn more in Sierra Vista than elsewhere?
The average here is 27% less than the U.S. average for this job ($52,820).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 53-7081; area Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ (43420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.18, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.