Light Truck Drivers pay range in Sierra Vista
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,410 a year or less, while the top 10% make $94,520 or more. The middle half of light truck drivers in Sierra Vista earn between $34,530 and $48,140.
- $31K10th
- $35K25th
- $45KMedian
- $48K75th
- $95K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $49,760 | $4,147 | $23.92 |
| Median | $44,580 | $3,715 | $21.43 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $34,530 | $2,878 | $16.60 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $48,140 | $4,012 | $23.14 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Light Truck Drivers pay in Sierra Vista vs. Arizona and the U.S.
Light truck drivers in Sierra Vista earn about the same as the Arizona average ($50,900) and about the same as the U.S. average ($48,770). At the median the gap is -1% against the U.S. median of $44,860.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sierra Vista | $49,760 | $44,580 | $31,410 | $94,520 | 230 |
| Arizona | $50,900 | $45,140 | $34,660 | $92,590 | 18,400 |
| United States | $48,770 | $44,860 | $30,800 | $80,310 | 983,300 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Light Truck Drivers salary after taxes in Sierra Vista
On the average salary of $49,760, a single filer in Sierra Vista takes home about $41,312 a year, or $3,443 a month and $1,589 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Sierra Vista a good place for light truck drivers? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Sierra Vista area are 11% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 89.2), so the average $49,760 buys what about $55,758 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Sierra Vista ($47,050). A typical home costs $264,784, or 5.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Light Truck Drivers salary in other Arizona cities
Sierra Vista ranks 3rd of 7 Arizona metro areas for this job; Flagstaff pays the most ($55,190).
- Flagstaff$55,190
- Phoenix$52,140
- Sierra Vista$49,760
- Tucson$47,280
- Lake Havasu City$47,100
- Prescott Valley$45,980
- Yuma$41,690
Highest-paying cities for light truck drivers
Anchorage, AK pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($64,130).
- Anchorage, AK$64,130
- Memphis, TN$59,140
- San Francisco, CA$58,770
- Decatur, IL$57,850
- San Jose, CA$57,840
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Light Truck Drivers salary in Sierra Vista: questions
How much do light truck drivers make an hour in Sierra Vista?
$23.92 an hour on average, and $21.43 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level light truck drivers salary in Sierra Vista?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $31,410 a year and the 25th percentile is $34,530, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the light truck drivers take-home pay in Sierra Vista?
About $41,312 a year ($3,443 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $49,760.
Do light truck drivers earn more in Sierra Vista than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($48,770).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 53-3033; area Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ (43420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 3.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.07, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.