Advertisement
Recreation Workers average salary by city in Pennsylvania
- Philadelphia$39,410
- Allentown$37,760
- Pittsburgh$37,640
- Johnstown$36,660
- Harrisburg$36,650
- York$36,590
- Scranton$36,430
- Gettysburg$36,360
- Chambersburg$35,830
- Reading$35,730
- Altoona$35,690
- Lancaster$35,640
- Erie$35,590
- Lebanon$35,580
- State College$35,080
- Williamsport$31,600
Pay, take-home pay and cost of living
| City | Average | Median | 25th pct. | Take-home* | Cost of living |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Philadelphia | $39,410 | $35,710 | $32,220 | $32,636 | 103 |
| Allentown | $37,760 | $34,620 | $31,100 | $31,361 | 100 |
| Pittsburgh | $37,640 | $35,980 | $29,410 | $31,268 | 95 |
| Johnstown | $36,660 | $36,330 | $28,040 | $30,511 | 86 |
| Harrisburg | $36,650 | $34,710 | $30,340 | $30,503 | 99 |
| York | $36,590 | $35,090 | $29,170 | $30,457 | 96 |
| Scranton | $36,430 | $34,580 | $29,220 | $30,333 | 94 |
| Gettysburg | $36,360 | $33,480 | $27,930 | $30,279 | 95 |
| Chambersburg | $35,830 | $35,050 | $29,890 | $29,869 | 95 |
| Reading | $35,730 | $33,510 | $28,880 | $29,792 | 97 |
| Altoona | $35,690 | $34,520 | $30,300 | $29,761 | 90 |
| Lancaster | $35,640 | $35,640 | $30,100 | $29,723 | 98 |
| Erie | $35,590 | $32,410 | $28,230 | $29,684 | 91 |
| Lebanon | $35,580 | $34,860 | $28,910 | $29,676 | 93 |
| State College | $35,080 | $31,450 | $22,260 | $29,290 | 97 |
| Williamsport | $31,600 | $29,610 | $21,430 | $26,600 | 92 |
*Average salary after federal and state taxes for a single filer; local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included. Cost of living: BEA price parity, U.S. = 100.
Recreation Workers salary in other states
More about pay in Pennsylvania
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 39-9032.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.