Receptionists and Information Clerks pay range in Green Bay
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $30,020 a year or less, while the top 10% make $49,370 or more. The middle half of receptionists and information clerks in Green Bay earn between $35,820 and $46,900.
- $30K10th
- $36K25th
- $41KMedian
- $47K75th
- $49K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $41,060 | $3,422 | $19.74 |
| Median | $40,760 | $3,397 | $19.60 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $35,820 | $2,985 | $17.22 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $46,900 | $3,908 | $22.55 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Receptionists and Information Clerks pay in Green Bay vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Receptionists and information clerks in Green Bay earn about the same as the Wisconsin average ($40,940) and 4% more than the U.S. average ($39,460). At the median the gap is +7% against the U.S. median of $38,010.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Green Bay | $41,060 | $40,760 | $30,020 | $49,370 | 1,330 |
| Wisconsin | $40,940 | $41,150 | $29,530 | $50,030 | 25,580 |
| United States | $39,460 | $38,010 | $28,760 | $49,950 | 910,180 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Receptionists and Information Clerks salary after taxes in Green Bay
On the average salary of $41,060, a single filer in Green Bay takes home about $34,036 a year, or $2,836 a month and $1,309 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Green Bay a good place for receptionists and information clerks? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Green Bay area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.1), so the average $41,060 buys what about $44,110 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Green Bay ($49,940). A typical home costs $346,517, or 8.4 years of this average salary before tax.
Receptionists and Information Clerks salary in other Wisconsin cities
Green Bay ranks 5th of 13 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; Sheboygan pays the most ($42,010).
All Receptionists and Information Clerks salaries in Wisconsin
Highest-paying cities for receptionists and information clerks
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($53,200).
- San Francisco, CA$53,200
- San Jose, CA$52,950
- Vallejo, CA$51,950
- Santa Rosa, CA$49,340
- Napa, CA$48,950
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Receptionists and Information Clerks salary in Green Bay: questions
How much do receptionists and information clerks make an hour in Green Bay?
$19.74 an hour on average, and $19.60 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level receptionists and information clerks salary in Green Bay?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $30,020 a year and the 25th percentile is $35,820, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the receptionists and information clerks take-home pay in Green Bay?
About $34,036 a year ($2,836 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $41,060.
Do receptionists and information clerks earn more in Green Bay than elsewhere?
The average here is 4% more than the U.S. average for this job ($39,460).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-4171; area Green Bay, WI (24580). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.30, this job is 1.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.