File Clerks pay range in Green Bay
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $32,130 a year or less, while the top 10% make $56,610 or more. The middle half of file clerks in Green Bay earn between $39,670 and $49,050.
- $32K10th
- $40K25th
- $45KMedian
- $49K75th
- $57K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $44,710 | $3,726 | $21.50 |
| Median | $45,390 | $3,782 | $21.82 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $39,670 | $3,306 | $19.07 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $49,050 | $4,088 | $23.58 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
File Clerks pay in Green Bay vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
File clerks in Green Bay earn about the same as the Wisconsin average ($45,100) and about the same as the U.S. average ($45,590). At the median the gap is +4% against the U.S. median of $43,600.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Green Bay | $44,710 | $45,390 | $32,130 | $56,610 | 60 |
| Wisconsin | $45,100 | $45,130 | $31,370 | $61,160 | 1,550 |
| United States | $45,590 | $43,600 | $31,200 | $63,490 | 73,440 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
File Clerks salary after taxes in Green Bay
On the average salary of $44,710, a single filer in Green Bay takes home about $36,788 a year, or $3,066 a month and $1,415 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Green Bay a good place for file clerks? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Green Bay area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 93.1), so the average $44,710 buys what about $48,031 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Green Bay ($49,940). A typical home costs $346,517, or 7.8 years of this average salary before tax.
File Clerks salary in other Wisconsin cities
Green Bay ranks 8th of 11 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; Appleton pays the most ($48,140).
Highest-paying cities for file clerks
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($65,520).
- San Jose, CA$65,520
- San Francisco, CA$60,000
- Napa, CA$58,830
- Salinas, CA$56,620
- Chicago, IL$55,780
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
File Clerks salary in Green Bay: questions
How much do file clerks make an hour in Green Bay?
$21.50 an hour on average, and $21.82 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level file clerks salary in Green Bay?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $32,130 a year and the 25th percentile is $39,670, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the file clerks take-home pay in Green Bay?
About $36,788 a year ($3,066 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $44,710.
Do file clerks earn more in Green Bay than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($45,590).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-4071; area Green Bay, WI (24580). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.75, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.75).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.