Receptionists and Information Clerks pay range in Fond du Lac
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $28,530 a year or less, while the top 10% make $46,750 or more. The middle half of receptionists and information clerks in Fond du Lac earn between $35,920 and $44,450.
- $29K10th
- $36K25th
- $40KMedian
- $44K75th
- $47K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $39,850 | $3,321 | $19.16 |
| Median | $40,390 | $3,366 | $19.42 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $35,920 | $2,993 | $17.27 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $44,450 | $3,704 | $21.37 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Receptionists and Information Clerks pay in Fond du Lac vs. Wisconsin and the U.S.
Receptionists and information clerks in Fond du Lac earn about the same as the Wisconsin average ($40,940) and about the same as the U.S. average ($39,460). At the median the gap is +6% against the U.S. median of $38,010.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fond du Lac | $39,850 | $40,390 | $28,530 | $46,750 | 470 |
| Wisconsin | $40,940 | $41,150 | $29,530 | $50,030 | 25,580 |
| United States | $39,460 | $38,010 | $28,760 | $49,950 | 910,180 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Receptionists and Information Clerks salary after taxes in Fond du Lac
On the average salary of $39,850, a single filer in Fond du Lac takes home about $33,123 a year, or $2,760 a month and $1,274 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Fond du Lac a good place for receptionists and information clerks? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Fond du Lac area are 8% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 91.6), so the average $39,850 buys what about $43,484 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Fond du Lac ($50,340). A typical home costs $291,420, or 7.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Receptionists and Information Clerks salary in other Wisconsin cities
Fond du Lac ranks 12th of 13 Wisconsin metro areas for this job; Sheboygan pays the most ($42,010).
All Receptionists and Information Clerks salaries in Wisconsin
Highest-paying cities for receptionists and information clerks
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($53,200).
- San Francisco, CA$53,200
- San Jose, CA$52,950
- Vallejo, CA$51,950
- Santa Rosa, CA$49,340
- Napa, CA$48,950
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Receptionists and Information Clerks salary in Fond du Lac: questions
How much do receptionists and information clerks make an hour in Fond du Lac?
$19.16 an hour on average, and $19.42 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level receptionists and information clerks salary in Fond du Lac?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $28,530 a year and the 25th percentile is $35,920, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the receptionists and information clerks take-home pay in Fond du Lac?
About $33,123 a year ($2,760 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $39,850.
Do receptionists and information clerks earn more in Fond du Lac than elsewhere?
The average here is about the same as the U.S. average for this job ($39,460).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-4171; area Fond du Lac, WI (22540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.81, this job is 1.8 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.