Receptionists and Information Clerks pay range in Wichita Falls
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $23,480 a year or less, while the top 10% make $42,000 or more. The middle half of receptionists and information clerks in Wichita Falls earn between $28,130 and $36,250.
- $23K10th
- $28K25th
- $33KMedian
- $36K75th
- $42K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $32,720 | $2,727 | $15.73 |
| Median | $32,940 | $2,745 | $15.84 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $28,130 | $2,344 | $13.52 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $36,250 | $3,021 | $17.43 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Receptionists and Information Clerks pay in Wichita Falls vs. Texas and the U.S.
Receptionists and information clerks in Wichita Falls earn 8% less than the Texas average ($35,720) and 17% less than the U.S. average ($39,460). At the median the gap is -13% against the U.S. median of $38,010.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wichita Falls | $32,720 | $32,940 | $23,480 | $42,000 | 420 |
| Texas | $35,720 | $35,210 | $24,700 | $47,380 | 78,330 |
| United States | $39,460 | $38,010 | $28,760 | $49,950 | 910,180 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Receptionists and Information Clerks salary after taxes in Wichita Falls
On the average salary of $32,720, a single filer in Wichita Falls takes home about $28,471 a year, or $2,373 a month and $1,095 every two weeks. Taxes take 13% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
Is Wichita Falls a good place for receptionists and information clerks? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Wichita Falls area are 10% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 89.5), so the average $32,720 buys what about $36,553 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Wichita Falls ($43,210). A typical home costs $178,786, or 5.5 years of this average salary before tax.
Receptionists and Information Clerks salary in other Texas cities
Wichita Falls ranks 15th of 26 Texas metro areas for this job; Midland pays the most ($37,930).
Highest-paying cities for receptionists and information clerks
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($53,200).
- San Francisco, CA$53,200
- San Jose, CA$52,950
- Vallejo, CA$51,950
- Santa Rosa, CA$49,340
- Napa, CA$48,950
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Receptionists and Information Clerks salary in Wichita Falls: questions
How much do receptionists and information clerks make an hour in Wichita Falls?
$15.73 an hour on average, and $15.84 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level receptionists and information clerks salary in Wichita Falls?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $23,480 a year and the 25th percentile is $28,130, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the receptionists and information clerks take-home pay in Wichita Falls?
About $28,471 a year ($2,373 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $32,720. Texas has no state income tax.
Do receptionists and information clerks earn more in Wichita Falls than elsewhere?
The average here is 17% less than the U.S. average for this job ($39,460).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-4171; area Wichita Falls, TX (48660). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and no state income tax.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.29, this job is 1.3 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.