Receptionists and Information Clerks pay range in Altoona
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $22,180 a year or less, while the top 10% make $42,600 or more. The middle half of receptionists and information clerks in Altoona earn between $27,030 and $36,210.
- $22K10th
- $27K25th
- $32KMedian
- $36K75th
- $43K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $32,040 | $2,670 | $15.40 |
| Median | $32,240 | $2,687 | $15.50 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $27,030 | $2,252 | $13.00 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $36,210 | $3,018 | $17.41 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Receptionists and Information Clerks pay in Altoona vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Receptionists and information clerks in Altoona earn 13% less than the Pennsylvania average ($36,980) and 19% less than the U.S. average ($39,460). At the median the gap is -15% against the U.S. median of $38,010.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Altoona | $32,040 | $32,240 | $22,180 | $42,600 | 370 |
| Pennsylvania | $36,980 | $36,810 | $24,820 | $48,310 | 37,830 |
| United States | $39,460 | $38,010 | $28,760 | $49,950 | 910,180 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Receptionists and Information Clerks salary after taxes in Altoona
On the average salary of $32,040, a single filer in Altoona takes home about $26,941 a year, or $2,245 a month and $1,036 every two weeks. Taxes take 16% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Altoona a good place for receptionists and information clerks? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Altoona area are 10% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 89.5), so the average $32,040 buys what about $35,796 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.7 times the median wage of all jobs in Altoona ($44,270). A typical home costs $178,052, or 5.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Receptionists and Information Clerks salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Altoona ranks 16th of 16 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job; Philadelphia pays the most ($39,130).
- Philadelphia$39,130
- Allentown$38,440
- Chambersburg$37,310
- Reading$37,200
- Lancaster$37,140
- Harrisburg$36,970
- Pittsburgh$36,820
- Lebanon$35,920
- York$35,730
- Altoona$32,040
All Receptionists and Information Clerks salaries in Pennsylvania
Highest-paying cities for receptionists and information clerks
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($53,200).
- San Francisco, CA$53,200
- San Jose, CA$52,950
- Vallejo, CA$51,950
- Santa Rosa, CA$49,340
- Napa, CA$48,950
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Receptionists and Information Clerks salary in Altoona: questions
How much do receptionists and information clerks make an hour in Altoona?
$15.40 an hour on average, and $15.50 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level receptionists and information clerks salary in Altoona?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $22,180 a year and the 25th percentile is $27,030, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the receptionists and information clerks take-home pay in Altoona?
About $26,941 a year ($2,245 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $32,040. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do receptionists and information clerks earn more in Altoona than elsewhere?
The average here is 19% less than the U.S. average for this job ($39,460).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-4171; area Altoona, PA (11020). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.07, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.