Postal Service Clerks pay range in Altoona
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $61,050 a year or less, while the top 10% make $75,030 or more. The middle half of postal service clerks in Altoona earn between $62,130 and $71,860.
- $61K10th
- $62K25th
- $69KMedian
- $72K75th
- $75K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $67,050 | $5,588 | $32.24 |
| Median | $68,540 | $5,712 | $32.95 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $62,130 | $5,178 | $29.87 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $71,860 | $5,988 | $34.55 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Postal Service Clerks pay in Altoona vs. Pennsylvania and the U.S.
Postal service clerks in Altoona earn 10% more than the Pennsylvania average ($60,890) and 8% more than the U.S. average ($61,860). At the median the gap is +10% against the U.S. median of $62,130.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Altoona | $67,050 | $68,540 | $61,050 | $75,030 | 30 |
| Pennsylvania | $60,890 | $61,050 | $42,600 | $75,030 | 3,650 |
| United States | $61,860 | $62,130 | $42,600 | $75,030 | 73,720 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Postal Service Clerks salary after taxes in Altoona
On the average salary of $67,050, a single filer in Altoona takes home about $53,941 a year, or $4,495 a month and $2,075 every two weeks. Taxes take 20% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Is Altoona a good place for postal service clerks? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Altoona area are 10% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 89.5), so the average $67,050 buys what about $74,910 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.5 times the median wage of all jobs in Altoona ($44,270). A typical home costs $178,052, or 2.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Postal Service Clerks salary in other Pennsylvania cities
Altoona ranks 1st of 15 Pennsylvania metro areas for this job, the best-paid in the state.
- Altoona$67,050
- Allentown$63,600
- Lancaster$62,610
- Philadelphia$62,520
- Erie$62,420
- Harrisburg$62,400
- York$62,050
- Reading$61,820
- Scranton$61,220
- Pittsburgh$60,880
Highest-paying cities for postal service clerks
Hattiesburg, MS pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($67,480).
- Hattiesburg, MS$67,480
- Asheville, NC$67,240
- Ann Arbor, MI$67,130
- Altoona, PA$67,050
- Johnson City, TN$66,750
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Postal Service Clerks salary in Altoona: questions
How much do postal service clerks make an hour in Altoona?
$32.23 an hour on average, and $32.95 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level postal service clerks salary in Altoona?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $61,050 a year and the 25th percentile is $62,130, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the postal service clerks take-home pay in Altoona?
About $53,941 a year ($4,495 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $67,050. Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
Do postal service clerks earn more in Altoona than elsewhere?
The average here is 8% more than the U.S. average for this job ($61,860).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-5051; area Altoona, PA (11020). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.0%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). Local earned income taxes (for example Philadelphia's wage tax) are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.11, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.