Receptionists and Information Clerks pay range in Hanford
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,600 a year or less, while the top 10% make $49,750 or more. The middle half of receptionists and information clerks in Hanford earn between $40,330 and $45,650.
- $37K10th
- $40K25th
- $46KMedian
- $46K75th
- $50K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $43,900 | $3,658 | $21.11 |
| Median | $45,650 | $3,804 | $21.95 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $40,330 | $3,361 | $19.39 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $45,650 | $3,804 | $21.95 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Receptionists and Information Clerks pay in Hanford vs. California and the U.S.
Receptionists and information clerks in Hanford earn 5% less than the California average ($46,100) and 11% more than the U.S. average ($39,460). At the median the gap is +20% against the U.S. median of $38,010.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hanford | $43,900 | $45,650 | $36,600 | $49,750 | 180 |
| California | $46,100 | $44,100 | $36,410 | $58,800 | 82,470 |
| United States | $39,460 | $38,010 | $28,760 | $49,950 | 910,180 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Receptionists and Information Clerks salary after taxes in Hanford
On the average salary of $43,900, a single filer in Hanford takes home about $36,562 a year, or $3,047 a month and $1,406 every two weeks. Taxes take 17% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is Hanford a good place for receptionists and information clerks? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Hanford area are 2% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 101.6), so the average $43,900 buys what about $43,204 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Hanford ($48,470). A typical home costs $365,078, or 8.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Receptionists and Information Clerks salary in other California cities
Hanford ranks 15th of 25 California metro areas for this job; San Francisco pays the most ($53,200).
- San Francisco$53,200
- San Jose$52,950
- Vallejo$51,950
- Santa Rosa$49,340
- Napa$48,950
- Sacramento$48,900
- Modesto$48,110
- Santa Cruz$46,610
- San Luis Obispo$46,410
- Hanford$43,900
All Receptionists and Information Clerks salaries in California
Highest-paying cities for receptionists and information clerks
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($53,200).
- San Francisco, CA$53,200
- San Jose, CA$52,950
- Vallejo, CA$51,950
- Santa Rosa, CA$49,340
- Napa, CA$48,950
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Receptionists and Information Clerks salary in Hanford: questions
How much do receptionists and information clerks make an hour in Hanford?
$21.11 an hour on average, and $21.95 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level receptionists and information clerks salary in Hanford?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $36,600 a year and the 25th percentile is $40,330, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the receptionists and information clerks take-home pay in Hanford?
About $36,562 a year ($3,047 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $43,900. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do receptionists and information clerks earn more in Hanford than elsewhere?
The average here is 11% more than the U.S. average for this job ($39,460).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-4171; area Hanford-Corcoran, CA (25260). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.61, this job is less common than in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.61).
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.