Information and Record Clerks, All Other pay range in Hanford
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $41,870 a year or less, while the top 10% make $70,460 or more. The middle half of other information and record clerks in Hanford earn between $49,300 and $61,090.
- $42K10th
- $49K25th
- $55KMedian
- $61K75th
- $70K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $55,060 | $4,588 | $26.47 |
| Median | $55,220 | $4,602 | $26.55 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $49,300 | $4,108 | $23.70 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $61,090 | $5,091 | $29.37 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Information and Record Clerks, All Other pay in Hanford vs. California and the U.S.
Other information and record clerks in Hanford earn 9% less than the California average ($60,490) and 7% more than the U.S. average ($51,490). At the median the gap is +12% against the U.S. median of $49,500.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hanford | $55,060 | $55,220 | $41,870 | $70,460 | 90 |
| California | $60,490 | $58,680 | $42,360 | $80,950 | 18,010 |
| United States | $51,490 | $49,500 | $33,870 | $71,420 | 134,920 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Information and Record Clerks, All Other salary after taxes in Hanford
On the average salary of $55,060, a single filer in Hanford takes home about $44,925 a year, or $3,744 a month and $1,728 every two weeks. Taxes take 18% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is Hanford a good place for other information and record clerks? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Hanford area are 2% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 101.6), so the average $55,060 buys what about $54,187 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.1 times the median wage of all jobs in Hanford ($48,470). A typical home costs $365,078, or 6.6 years of this average salary before tax.
Information and Record Clerks, All Other salary in other California cities
Hanford ranks 21st of 25 California metro areas for this job; San Francisco pays the most ($73,280).
- San Francisco$73,280
- San Jose$69,710
- Santa Maria$65,270
- Napa$65,140
- Santa Rosa$64,450
- Vallejo$63,970
- Salinas$62,770
- Oxnard$62,230
- Santa Cruz$60,430
- Hanford$55,060
All Information and Record Clerks, All Other salaries in California
Highest-paying cities for other information and record clerks
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($73,280).
- San Francisco, CA$73,280
- San Jose, CA$69,710
- Carson City, NV$65,780
- Santa Maria, CA$65,270
- Napa, CA$65,140
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Information and Record Clerks, All Other salary in Hanford: questions
How much do other information and record clerks make an hour in Hanford?
$26.47 an hour on average, and $26.55 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level other information and record clerks salary in Hanford?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $41,870 a year and the 25th percentile is $49,300, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the other information and record clerks take-home pay in Hanford?
About $44,925 a year ($3,744 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $55,060. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do other information and record clerks earn more in Hanford than elsewhere?
The average here is 7% more than the U.S. average for this job ($51,490).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-4199; area Hanford-Corcoran, CA (25260). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.9%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.21, this job is 2.2 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.