Receptionists and Information Clerks pay range in Sierra Vista
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $30,580 a year or less, while the top 10% make $44,660 or more. The middle half of receptionists and information clerks in Sierra Vista earn between $32,130 and $37,900.
- $31K10th
- $32K25th
- $36KMedian
- $38K75th
- $45K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $36,240 | $3,020 | $17.42 |
| Median | $36,000 | $3,000 | $17.31 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $32,130 | $2,678 | $15.45 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $37,900 | $3,158 | $18.22 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Receptionists and Information Clerks pay in Sierra Vista vs. Arizona and the U.S.
Receptionists and information clerks in Sierra Vista earn 10% less than the Arizona average ($40,100) and 8% less than the U.S. average ($39,460). At the median the gap is -5% against the U.S. median of $38,010.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sierra Vista | $36,240 | $36,000 | $30,580 | $44,660 | 220 |
| Arizona | $40,100 | $38,730 | $32,130 | $47,930 | 23,220 |
| United States | $39,460 | $38,010 | $28,760 | $49,950 | 910,180 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Receptionists and Information Clerks salary after taxes in Sierra Vista
On the average salary of $36,240, a single filer in Sierra Vista takes home about $30,787 a year, or $2,566 a month and $1,184 every two weeks. Taxes take 15% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Sierra Vista a good place for receptionists and information clerks? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Sierra Vista area are 11% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 89.2), so the average $36,240 buys what about $40,608 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Sierra Vista ($47,050). A typical home costs $264,784, or 7.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Receptionists and Information Clerks salary in other Arizona cities
Sierra Vista ranks 7th of 7 Arizona metro areas for this job; Flagstaff pays the most ($41,780).
- Flagstaff$41,780
- Phoenix$40,820
- Prescott Valley$38,670
- Tucson$37,700
- Lake Havasu City$37,060
- Yuma$37,040
- Sierra Vista$36,240
All Receptionists and Information Clerks salaries in Arizona
Highest-paying cities for receptionists and information clerks
San Francisco, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($53,200).
- San Francisco, CA$53,200
- San Jose, CA$52,950
- Vallejo, CA$51,950
- Santa Rosa, CA$49,340
- Napa, CA$48,950
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Receptionists and Information Clerks salary in Sierra Vista: questions
How much do receptionists and information clerks make an hour in Sierra Vista?
$17.42 an hour on average, and $17.31 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level receptionists and information clerks salary in Sierra Vista?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $30,580 a year and the 25th percentile is $32,130, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the receptionists and information clerks take-home pay in Sierra Vista?
About $30,787 a year ($2,566 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $36,240.
Do receptionists and information clerks earn more in Sierra Vista than elsewhere?
The average here is 8% less than the U.S. average for this job ($39,460).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-4171; area Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ (43420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 0.8%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 1.09, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.