Interviewers, Except Eligibility and Loan pay range in Sierra Vista
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,140 a year or less, while the top 10% make $41,690 or more. The middle half of interviewers (except eligibility and loan) in Sierra Vista earn between $35,770 and $38,470.
- $35K10th
- $36K25th
- $36KMedian
- $38K75th
- $42K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $38,100 | $3,175 | $18.32 |
| Median | $36,230 | $3,019 | $17.42 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $35,770 | $2,981 | $17.20 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $38,470 | $3,206 | $18.50 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Interviewers, Except Eligibility and Loan pay in Sierra Vista vs. Arizona and the U.S.
Interviewers (except eligibility and loan) in Sierra Vista earn 20% less than the Arizona average ($47,500) and 19% less than the U.S. average ($47,240). At the median the gap is -21% against the U.S. median of $45,920.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sierra Vista | $38,100 | $36,230 | $35,140 | $41,690 | 90 |
| Arizona | $47,500 | $43,200 | $35,870 | $64,210 | 2,630 |
| United States | $47,240 | $45,920 | $33,900 | $62,810 | 148,060 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Interviewers, Except Eligibility and Loan salary after taxes in Sierra Vista
On the average salary of $38,100, a single filer in Sierra Vista takes home about $32,235 a year, or $2,686 a month and $1,240 every two weeks. Taxes take 15% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
Is Sierra Vista a good place for interviewers (except eligibility and loan)? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Sierra Vista area are 11% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 89.2), so the average $38,100 buys what about $42,692 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.8 times the median wage of all jobs in Sierra Vista ($47,050). A typical home costs $264,784, or 6.9 years of this average salary before tax.
Interviewers, Except Eligibility and Loan salary in other Arizona cities
Sierra Vista ranks 7th of 7 Arizona metro areas for this job; Phoenix pays the most ($49,640).
- Phoenix$49,640
- Yuma$46,910
- Flagstaff$46,410
- Prescott Valley$44,390
- Tucson$44,280
- Lake Havasu City$39,250
- Sierra Vista$38,100
All Interviewers, Except Eligibility and Loan salaries in Arizona
Highest-paying cities for interviewers (except eligibility and loan)
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($70,810).
- San Jose, CA$70,810
- San Francisco, CA$67,720
- Vallejo, CA$66,310
- Santa Cruz, CA$65,340
- Santa Rosa, CA$61,890
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Interviewers, Except Eligibility and Loan salary in Sierra Vista: questions
How much do interviewers (except eligibility and loan) make an hour in Sierra Vista?
$18.32 an hour on average, and $17.42 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level interviewers (except eligibility and loan) salary in Sierra Vista?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $35,140 a year and the 25th percentile is $35,770, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the interviewers (except eligibility and loan) take-home pay in Sierra Vista?
About $32,235 a year ($2,686 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $38,100.
Do interviewers (except eligibility and loan) earn more in Sierra Vista than elsewhere?
The average here is 19% less than the U.S. average for this job ($47,240).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-4111; area Sierra Vista-Douglas, AZ (43420). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 2.1%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2026 rules).
- Job concentration: location quotient 2.83, this job is 2.8 times as concentrated as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.