Public Safety Telecommunicators pay range in Utica
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $39,400 a year or less, while the top 10% make $60,890 or more. The middle half of public safety telecommunicators in Utica earn between $44,570 and $60,890.
- $39K10th
- $45K25th
- $45KMedian
- $61K75th
- $61K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $49,000 | $4,083 | $23.56 |
| Median | $45,260 | $3,772 | $21.76 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $44,570 | $3,714 | $21.43 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $60,890 | $5,074 | $29.27 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Public Safety Telecommunicators pay in Utica vs. New York and the U.S.
Public safety telecommunicators in Utica earn 21% less than the New York average ($61,970) and 14% less than the U.S. average ($56,740). At the median the gap is -15% against the U.S. median of $53,040.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Utica | $49,000 | $45,260 | $39,400 | $60,890 | 70 |
| New York | $61,970 | $61,450 | $45,950 | $79,630 | 5,470 |
| United States | $56,740 | $53,040 | $37,320 | $79,830 | 102,500 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Public Safety Telecommunicators salary after taxes in Utica
On the average salary of $49,000, a single filer in Utica takes home about $39,462 a year, or $3,288 a month and $1,518 every two weeks. Taxes take 19% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Is Utica a good place for public safety telecommunicators? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the Utica area are 7% below the U.S. average (BEA price parity 92.7), so the average $49,000 buys what about $52,871 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 0.9 times the median wage of all jobs in Utica ($48,970). A typical home costs $230,265, or 4.7 years of this average salary before tax.
Public Safety Telecommunicators salary in other New York cities
Utica ranks 11th of 11 New York metro areas for this job; Ithaca pays the most ($63,780).
- Ithaca$63,780
- Kiryas Joel$63,580
- New York$62,990
- Syracuse$62,420
- Glens Falls$61,330
- Rochester$60,850
- Albany$60,570
- Buffalo$59,210
- Kingston$57,900
- Utica$49,000
Highest-paying cities for public safety telecommunicators
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($116,260).
- San Jose, CA$116,260
- San Francisco, CA$102,130
- Santa Cruz, CA$88,570
- San Luis Obispo, CA$88,310
- Napa, CA$86,540
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Public Safety Telecommunicators salary in Utica: questions
How much do public safety telecommunicators make an hour in Utica?
$23.56 an hour on average, and $21.76 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level public safety telecommunicators salary in Utica?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $39,400 a year and the 25th percentile is $44,570, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the public safety telecommunicators take-home pay in Utica?
About $39,462 a year ($3,288 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $49,000. New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
Do public safety telecommunicators earn more in Utica than elsewhere?
The average here is 14% less than the U.S. average for this job ($56,740).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-5031; area Utica-Rome, NY (46540). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.3%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). New York City (up to 3.876%) and Yonkers income taxes are not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.94, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.