Public Safety Telecommunicators pay range in San Luis Obispo
New workers and the lowest-paid 10% earn about $68,960 a year or less, while the top 10% make $101,830 or more. The middle half of public safety telecommunicators in San Luis Obispo earn between $78,760 and $101,830.
- $69K10th
- $79K25th
- $91KMedian
- $102K75th
- $102K90th
median average · bar = middle 50% of workers · how to read it
| Pay level | Per year | Per month | Per hour* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average | $88,310 | $7,359 | $42.46 |
| Median | $90,930 | $7,578 | $43.72 |
| Entry level (25th percentile) | $78,760 | $6,563 | $37.87 |
| Experienced (75th percentile) | $101,830 | $8,486 | $48.96 |
*Hourly figures assume 2,080 paid hours a year. Hourly to annual salary.
Public Safety Telecommunicators pay in San Luis Obispo vs. California and the U.S.
Public safety telecommunicators in San Luis Obispo earn 8% more than the California average ($81,520) and 56% more than the U.S. average ($56,740). At the median the gap is +71% against the U.S. median of $53,040.
| Area | Average | Median | 10th pct. | 90th pct. | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| San Luis Obispo | $88,310 | $90,930 | $68,960 | $101,830 | 80 |
| California | $81,520 | $80,120 | $49,350 | $108,650 | 8,520 |
| United States | $56,740 | $53,040 | $37,320 | $79,830 | 102,500 |
State and U.S. rows: BLS statewide and national estimates, May 2025, which include rural areas.
Public Safety Telecommunicators salary after taxes in San Luis Obispo
On the average salary of $88,310, a single filer in San Luis Obispo takes home about $66,835 a year, or $5,570 a month and $2,571 every two weeks. Taxes take 24% of gross pay.
Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Is San Luis Obispo a good place for public safety telecommunicators? Pay vs. cost of living
Prices in the San Luis Obispo area are 9% above the U.S. average (BEA price parity 108.6), so the average $88,310 buys what about $81,320 would buy in a typical U.S. metro. This job pays 1.8 times the median wage of all jobs in San Luis Obispo ($50,770). A typical home costs $909,699, or 10.3 years of this average salary before tax.
Public Safety Telecommunicators salary in other California cities
San Luis Obispo ranks 4th of 24 California metro areas for this job; San Jose pays the most ($116,260).
- San Jose$116,260
- San Francisco$102,130
- Santa Cruz$88,570
- San Luis Obispo$88,310
- Napa$86,540
- Vallejo$85,200
- Oxnard$84,120
- Santa Maria$81,780
- Santa Rosa$81,100
- Los Angeles$80,250
Highest-paying cities for public safety telecommunicators
San Jose, CA pays this job the most of the metro areas we cover ($116,260).
- San Jose, CA$116,260
- San Francisco, CA$102,130
- Santa Cruz, CA$88,570
- San Luis Obispo, CA$88,310
- Napa, CA$86,540
Does this match what you are paid?
Anonymous, no account. Results update as visitors answer.
Share your pay anonymously
Public Safety Telecommunicators salary in San Luis Obispo: questions
How much do public safety telecommunicators make an hour in San Luis Obispo?
$42.46 an hour on average, and $43.72 at the median (BLS, May 2025).
What is the entry-level public safety telecommunicators salary in San Luis Obispo?
The lowest-paid 10% earn about $68,960 a year and the 25th percentile is $78,760, a fair guide to starting pay.
What is the public safety telecommunicators take-home pay in San Luis Obispo?
About $66,835 a year ($5,570 a month) for a single filer on the average salary of $88,310. California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
Do public safety telecommunicators earn more in San Luis Obispo than elsewhere?
The average here is 56% more than the U.S. average for this job ($56,740).
Sources and how to read this page
- Wages: U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics (OEWS), May 2025 estimates for metropolitan areas. SOC code 43-5031; area San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles, CA (42020). Relative standard error of the mean wage: 1.2%.
- U.S. and statewide figures: BLS OEWS national and state estimates, May 2025, every employer including rural areas.
- Cost of living: Bureau of Economic Analysis regional price parities (RPP), 2024; 100 = U.S. average.
- Home value: Zillow Home Value Index. Typical-wage figure: OEWS all occupations, same metro.
- Take-home pay: Single filer, standard deduction: federal income tax (2026 brackets), Social Security, Medicare and state income tax (2025 rules). California State Disability Insurance (1.3% of wages, paid by employees) is not included.
- Job concentration: location quotient 0.97, this job is about as common as in the U.S. overall.
Read the full methodology. Spotted an error? Tell us.